ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will the white patches on the skin of my testicles go away?

Answered by
Dr. Dhepe Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 16, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 23-year old dark-skinned male. I noticed that the skin on my testicles had some white patches ten days back. They do not itch or burn. They are just there. I do not have any significant disease or illness. In the past few days, three or four more patches have come. Is this a skin infection or some other problem?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to know the answer to the following questions in detail.

1) Is there any history of genital scabies?

2) Did you scratch or rub excessively?

3) Did you maintain improper genital hygiene?

4) Do you have dry skin?

Hi doctor,

I have never had this issue before. I do not usually scratch or rub my genitals. Sometimes shift it from right to left, which is normal. But have not done rigorous or rough itching. I would consider genital hygiene to be good. However, I do wear jeans for prolonged periods which sometimes causes sweating in that area. I am not sure about dry skin.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a superficial fungal infection with dryness (scrotal eczema), and I would suggest the following :

  1. Avoid occlusive, tight inners or jeans. And wear loose, comfortable thin cotton inners.
  2. Avoid occlusion or friction.
  3. Apply Miconazole cream twice daily, in the morning and night for three weeks, and Mupirocin ointment in the evening for ten days.
  4. Wash the area with a gentle cleansing solution or No soap cleanser daily.
  5. Use a gentle moisturizer daily after bath for 20 days.
  6. Use Azelaic acid soap for a bath for two months.
  7. Keep a check on sugar levels.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering. Are there any side effects of the ointments and creams mentioned earlier?

Is this anything severe? And will the skin color go back to normal with regular use of the creams?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are no side effects of the above-mentioned cream or ointment. It is a superficial fungal infection with dryness. It will take three to four weeks to go. Avoid activities that cause sweating. Maintain proper genital hygiene. Stay in a well-ventilated or cool environment. Wear loose, comfortable thin cotton inners. Avoid scratching and rubbing.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have white patches in the throat and reddened soft palate. Is it oral cancer?

Hello doctor, I have been having oral symptoms for the last six months or so ... My concern is oral cancer ... Could something be hiding or could this be precancero...   Read full

I have white patches in mouth due to cheek biting. Please advise.

.. patch and line seen on the buccal mucosa may be due to the cheek biting. The upper left wisdom tooth has been extracted hardly one month back. It will take another 3 to 6 months for these white patches to disappear. If it still persists, do trimmi...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
