ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Grafted unhealing leg wound opened up after 12 years. Is it varicose veins?

Answered by
Dr. Vandana Andrews
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

Around 12 years back, my unhealing leg wound was cured by multiple skin grafting. Now, after 12 years the wound opened up. Reason is unknown. Is it varicose? I have attached the latest snaps.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Wound dehiscence occurs when surgical wound closures reopen instead of proper healing.
  • Reasons or people who are at high risk for wound dehiscence are as follows:
  1. Patients with a weak immune system or those people who are malnourished.
  2. It can also be due to underlying chronic medical illness such as diabetes mellitus, smoking, obesity, premature post-surgery exercise and because of heavy lifting.
  • I would suggest you to see a doctor without delay for the proper care of your wound healing and do all the necessary test to rule out any underlying systemic illness.
  • The risk of dehiscence increases with over tightening of sutures, poor suturing technique, inappropriate surgery site and the suturing material used.

The Probable causes:

1. Can be due to weak immune system or malnutrition or chronic medical illness.
2. Over-tightening of sutures or poor suturing technique followed. It can also be due to the suture material used.
3. In appropriate surgery site grafted.
4. smoking can be a cause.
5. Can be due to obesity.
6. It could have caused because of premature post-surgery exercise.
7. Heavy lifting.

Investigations to be done:

1. Physical examination from a general surgeon is a must.
2. Blood tests such as CBC (complete blood count) and wound culture to be done.
3. Check post-prandial, fasting blood sugar and glycated hemoglobin (PP/FBS/HbA1C).

Probable diagnosis:

Wound dehiscence.

Treatment plan:

Good wound care and hygiene (with appropriate dressing and cleaning as instructed by your doctor).

Preventive measures:

1. Regular wound dressing.
2. Antibiotics to be taken if the culture is positive for micro-organisms.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the investigations to a general practitioner online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner

Hi doctor,

What should I do now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please see a doctor in person. I wish you good health.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Cataract Surgery FAQ - Eye Health

.. world is free from aging. It is only natural that cataract, a disease of aging, is the most commonly performed non-emergency, daycare surgery in the world. In this article, I try to answer commonly asked questions from cataract patients .. ...   Read full

I have been advised endoscopy for barrett's esophagus.I am scared of the sedation because I have varicose veins.

In patients with varicose veins, a venous doppler study of the affected lower limb is recommended, and this will tell the competency of the saphenofemoral junction (at the groin) and the saphenopopliteal junction (at the knee) which are the main valv...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for grade 3 dislocation of ACL?

.. clearly acromioclavicular joint injury (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are two ligaments which basically keep our ACL joint in position. In type 3 injuries, both ligaments are torn. Now, according to literature, treatment o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
