Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have numbness in my fingertip even after cauterization of the cut wound. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I cut my finger with a knife while cutting sweet potatoes and went to the ER where they cauterized the wound. Now one week later, my fingertip is still numb and tight. The color of my skin is changing around the wound. I am not sure if this is an expected outcome of the healing process or not.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you are suffering from soreness and numbness surrounding the wound of the tip of your cutting finger. You are more concerned about the color changes of the wound.

As the damaged tissue regenerates, it pushes out the scab, replacing it with new skin. As the time passes, scab becomes darker or black. Black scab indicates the healing process is maturing, as the color of scab was initially dark red or brown.

After developing a new skin on your wound, it will subside all your present sufferings. You can accelerate your healing process by taking Clindamycin and Vitamin C twice daily. So your present clinical scenario is the expected outcome of the healing process.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So are you saying that the color of my finger around the wound is normal? What about the numbness?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I think the color of your finger around the wound is normal. According to your query, this type of wound may injure a nerve causing numbness in the finger. Again swelling around the nerve may develop from an injury, which can also cause numbness. Your numbness will disappear within two to four weeks. You can take Vitamin B complex supplements and finger exercises like stretching out your finger widely and keeping the position for 10 seconds for your numbness several times.

Again, you can undergo electromyography (EMG) and nerve conduction study (NCS) to detect any nerve injury in your wound.

You can take the medications as follows:

Capsule Cleocin 150 mg (Clindamycin phosphate) 1+0+1 for 7-10 days and tablet Nature's Bounty Super B-Complex 1+0+1 for one or two months.

By taking the above-mentioned medications, you can be able to accelerate your healing process and subside the numbness in your finger.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My cut wound looks the same even after a month. What to do?
Can numbness in foot and arm mean ALS?
I have numbness in my left foot.What could have caused this?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Lyrica is not helping to manage chronic nerve damage. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have severe chronic nerve damage pain in my right elbow and arm. I am having issues with nerve damage, Lyrica has stopped working, I take 150 mg in morning and 300 mg at night. Still not helping. I feel like I am getting worse. Struggling to hold things, pain in right arm and elbow,...  Read Full »

Is Bimatoprost helpful in optical nerve damage without cataract?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother, is 76 years old, currently suffering from low, blurry vision (both near sight and far sight). Her BP, sugar, and thyroid are normal. A year before, she was critically suffered from urosepsis with AKI, DM II, pleural effusion, etc. but recovered. Though she has the first sta...  Read Full »

Having a wound on my scrotum. Is that herpes?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an open wound or ulcer on my scrotum. I afraid that this might be herpes. However, the day before this wound I played football for 2 hours. I took a shower, but put on the same underwear and sprayed body spray on my boxers entirely before putting them on. I wore those boxers for...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
