ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you recommend natural methods for abortion?

Answered by
Dr. Y Siva Roja
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 13, 2020

Hello doctor,

I would like to have a natural abortion because I have no other choice. What could you suggest to successfully achieve this goal?

I am currently taking anti-depressants and BP medicines.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no acceptable or approved method to have a natural abortion. If it happens on its own that would be a different issue, but you doing something on your own to have an abortion is not at all recommended. Please do not brush away my opinion as something you have already heard or just because you are in a desperate state with no option.

Having an abortion on your own at home has hazardous complications including heavy bleeding, leftover fetus parts in the uterus, resultant infection, sepsis and sometimes even may result in death. There would be nothing anybody can do if things go out of hand. You have mentioned that you have no other choice. I politely disagree with you, and whatever the reason maybe it is not worth putting your life at risk.

Please go to a doctor personally get medical attention personally. If you cannot go on your own due to legal age or personal reasons, open up to your parents or trusted guardian adults even if it may bring upon their anger or saddens them. I am telling you again anything and I am willing to stress this upon you as many times, anything is better than putting your precious life at risk. Do not do this on your own and please go meet a doctor and get medical attention.

PS: You have mentioned that you are currently on antidepressants and blood pressure medication. How long have you been diagnosed with hypertension? I will be waiting for a reply from your side that you did not do this own and met a doctor. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I got my abortion done by using Cytotec and now there is delay in my period. Is it due to its side effect?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

Is the abortion process complete or not?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, I have been having headaches and dizziness for five days. The headache is around my forehead and behind my eyes. I am 30 years old. My aunt has a brain tumor. I am wondering if my headache can be a tumor as well....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
