ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had abortion at 10 weeks with heterogeneous endometrium in transvaginal scan. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have suspected abortion at 10 weeks and 6 days with heavy bleeding yesterday. I have my TVS ultrasound today and it shows heterogeneous endometrium. Is it fine?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the report attachments. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Based on your dates, if your gestational age is 10+6weeks, and if you had heavy bleeding, most likely it indicates an abortion wherein the product of conception have been expelled already. The heterogeneous endometrium just indicated the thickened uterine lining which develops in pregnancy to support the embryo, which will take some time to become normal.

I am assuming your bleeding would have stopped by now and your gynecologist would have advised you some antibiotics to prevent any infections. If not then please consider taking them.

I hope this helps.


Investigations to be done:

Repeat the scan after two weeks.

Preventive measures:

Avoid pregnancy for the next two to three months, evaluate and then plan a pregnancy.

Regarding follow up:

Evaluate yourself prior to planning a pregnancy in the view of recurrent miscarriages.

Thank you doctor,

Can you please prescribe me some antibiotics?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yeah sure, I will prescribe, no problem in that.


Treatment plan:

Tablet Orni - O (Ofloxacin+ Ornidazole combination) twice daily after food for five days (1-0-1), and tablet Pantop (Pantoprazole) 40 mg empty stomach 30 minutes before breakfast for five days (1-0-0).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive ... Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test ...   Read full

What could be the reason for the recurrent miscarriages?

Please let me know the cause of my first miscarriage and lack of proper development and absence of fetal pole in a second pregnancy ... Hello doctor, I have a history of mi...   Read full

Why am I having frequent miscarriages?

A hormonal imbalance like polycystic ovaries need hormonal support like Duphaston and Metformin during pregnancy for maintenance ... It is better to have an early booking with maternal medicine and high risk ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
