Q. Do you recommend probiotics for acid reflux?

Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Acid Reflux or Ibs? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Do you recommend probiotics for acid reflux?

Hi doctor,

I have acid reflux since 10 years. My H.pylori test is negative. I already overused Pantoprazole and it caused side effects like vitamin B12 deficiency, muscle weakness, etc. So, I would like to discontinue it. I heard that probiotics may heal my problem. Can I use probiotics? If so, then let me know the dosage too. Thanks in advance.


Related Questions:
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
Please suggest some ayurveda medicine for IBS.
 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • In fact the famous probiotic for this purpose available in market are Darolac-IBS and VSL-3 (lactic acid). You can take them twice a day.


 

Hi doctor,

My digestion is fine. I do not have any constipation related problems. I have occasional diarrhea. So, please suggest the probiotics according to my condition. My major problem is heart burn and also bloatedness.

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your condition is irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) only.
  • The preferred drugs are Mebeverine, which is a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone and VSL-3 probiotic.
  • This probiotic has very good response rate.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I will go for probiotics only. Please suggest the better among Lactobacillus plantarum 299v and VSL3.

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In my opinion, the best probiotic for IBS is VSL3.
  • But, probiotics alone are not going to help you. You need to take the above discussed drug too.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

As I said before, Pantoprazole is causing damage for me. It seems that my liver gets affected by it. So, I do not like to continue it. What is the dosage of Mebeverine and how many days should I have it? Also please give the dosage of VSL3?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Pantoprazole does not affect the liver. I do not know how you got that derivation.
  • You may take Ranitidine and Domperidone for acid reflux in that case.
  • Capsule VSL-3 is also given once a day before going to bed.
  • Mebeverine is commonly used in dose of 200 mg retard tablets twice a day.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

Does you mean I shall use both the drugs that is Mebeverine and PPI along with probiotics?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In my opinion, you should take any one of Ranitidine or Pantoprazole along with Mebeverine and VSL-3.
  • You need to take all these 3 drugs and see the wonderful response within two weeks.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

I am taking Mebeverine before breakfast and tablet Ranitidine, Domperidone and capsule VSL3 together after dinner. Correct me if I am wrong. When shall I take the Mebeverine second dose?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Mebeverine second dose should be taken before dinner.
  • The schedule is perfect in my opinion.
  • However, we always advice you to share the online opinion with a doctor in person and take the prescription.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

Yesterday I did not take tablet because my stool was pale in color. When I read in internet, I got to know PPIs over usage can cause obstruct bile and stool will be in pale color. Today post lunch I got right lower abdomen pain for 3-4 minutes. Then, immediately I took Pantoprazole plus Domperidone. I do not have the pain now. I have minor pains coming and going in the muscles around the stomach. What do you suggest for this?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • What you have read is right but is very rare and even more common in people who have pre-existing liver disease.
  • Pale colored stools are commonly found in IBS. If you want to be sure then you can have your liver function tests done.
  • The pain in abdomen that you are feeling is because of IBS only. Mebeverine would help you in that.
  • In fact, if your ultrasound abdomen has never been performed then you should get it done.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

I have done liver function tests and ultrasound recently and there were no issues. Only yesterday I observed pale color and I thought it might be due to PPI. Regarding Mebeverine I found something called Colospa 135 mg. Is it fine? Or should I use 200 mg retard? What does retard mean? Is it sustained release? Also you said 200 mg twice which I think as high dose. Can I take PPI and Mebeverine together? Or should I give some gap?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You may use PPI (proton pump inhibitor) or H2 blocker (histamine H2 blocker) like Ranitidine.
  • Yes, you can take PPI and Mebeverine together.
  • Colospa Retard 200 (Mebeverine) is widely available in market.
  • Initially we start with retard formulation and later convert to 135 mg formulations.
  • Retard means sustained relief only.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

From yesterday night I have right side lower abdomen pain and it reduced by early morning. I had Pantoprazole plus Domperidone before breakfast. Today, I did not have pain after lunch. Only last two days the pain was there and also for just couple of seconds. So, shall I use only Pantoprazole? Or is Mebeverine a must? I have bought VSL3 but not yet started. My plan is to start by today night.

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Mebeverine is not just for the pain.
  • Its role is also in IBS associated diarrhea and constipation. In my opinion you should take both VSL3 and Mebeverine.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

It seems stomach acid deficiency also can cause the symptoms like vitamin B12 deficiency, dry skin and white patches on nails. I have all these. I heard that vitamin B6 is required for HCl production and so planning to get tested for vitamin B6 and zinc. How do I get a test for HCl deficiency? In case of HCl deficiency, what treatment should I take?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No special test is indicated for HCl synthesis.
  • The concept is actually opposite. Vitamin B12 synthesis occurs inside stomach in presence of acidic medium.
  • You can get tested for Vitamin B12 levels.
  • You should also get your thyroid profile and anti-tTG antibody test done.
  • Anti-tTG antibody test is done for the diagnosis of celiac disease.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

I have tested for thyroid and I do not have thyroid problem. As I already took the shots, my vitamin B12 is fine now. For HCl and pepsin, could you suggest any brand available in market?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is great news that your thyroid is normal. You do not need to take HCl from outside. It is produced by stomach only and excessive production causes acidity.
  • However, to improve digestion you can take tablet Aristozyme that contains diastase and pepsin.
  • We usually prescribe it as one capsule thrice daily with meals.
  • Share my opinion with your doctor, before you act upon it.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your support. Today, I am feeling better. I am having one apple before each meal. In the morning, I had both apple and tomato and I am feeling better now. My ulcer also seems to be coming down. I will use Aristozyme tablets whenever required. I hope these can be used even I have ulcer. I am feeling hungry around 3 AM and I am having some buttermilk or fruit at that time. I thought having some protein food during dinner might help. Please suggest. As of now I am using curd only as probiotic, not taking any tablet.

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Good to know that you are improving. I would advise you to have cold milk in night before you sleep.
  • Avoid any spicy food item.
  • In case you feel acid reflux in the middle of night, then take syrup Gelusil.

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have IBS and seems to be related to SIBO. Please advise management.
Query: Hi doctor, I realize I have IBS symptoms and they seem to be related to SIBO. I need your advice on how to treat it effectively. Here are some symptoms and test results. Leaky gut or intestinal permeability with multiple food intolerances. Seems to have hydrogen sulfide based SIBO, severe farting...  Read Full »
Dr. Sultan Zeb Khan
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The best is to avoid eating foods that cause trouble. Secondly, for SIBO (small intestinal bacterial overgrowth), it is better to use a combination of Tetracyclines plus Metronidazole for two weeks. Effective probiotic will also help. Take the following medications: 1. Ta...  Read Full »
 
What are the specific ways to bring down the symptoms of IBS?
Query: Hi doctor, Please say about the specific ways to reduce the IBS symptoms.  Read Full »
Dr. Koushik Mukherjee
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Irritable bowel syndrome has these symptoms such as decreased sleep at night, depression, musculoskeletal pain or fibromyalgia, decreased sexual performance, and inadequate attention. IBS can be diarrhea-predominant or constipation predominant or mixed. In the case of ...  Read Full »
 
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) - Symptoms, Causes and Treatment
Article Overview: Irritable bowel syndrome is one of the annoying gastrointestinal tract diseases because of the chronic nature of the disease and the variety of symptoms that can interfere with your daily life.  Read Article »
Dr. Mahmoud Abdallah Elashkar
Medical Gastroenterologist

Irritable bowel syndrome is a functional disturbance of colonic motility without organic causes. IBS is characterized by abdominal pain and altered bowel habits. Causes:  Unknown, but psychological disturbance plays a role. Symptoms: IBS is known to have a long history with long interval pe ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention