HomeAnswersInternal MedicineacneHow long will it take to get rid of a cystic scar with laser surgery?

Why is there no improvement in my cystic acne scars, even after three laser sessions?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Prathap

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 6, 2017
Reviewed AtJanuary 31, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a student, and I have huge cystic acne scars on my nose. I am getting laser sessions for the same, in a local clinic. But, even after three sessions, my skin shows no difference. Those marks look raised and terrible. Should I discontinue the treatment as it is extremely expensive for me as a student? I am using Tru face wash at night and sunscreen twice a day. I am also using Benzoyl peroxide cream in the evening and Tretinoin cream at night. I also take oral tablets as prescribed by my doctor.

Answered by Dr. Prathap

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. It is really difficult to get the scars healed with the available treatment options. Laser therapy is costly, and the results with this cannot be guaranteed. Laser therapy is one of the best available modality of treatment. So, if you can bear the cost, then you can continue with it.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I can bear the cost, but I am having second thoughts because it has not provided sufficient results till now. It still looks the same, and I see new acne rising instead.

Answered by Dr. Prathap

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. The treatment you are using is absolutely correct. The laser therapy will look after the scars only, and it will not reduce the incidence of new acne. In order to decrease the new acne, your doctor has given you topical Tretinoin and Benzoyl peroxide. So, the treatment you are taking is correct. If there are no cost issues, then continue with the same as it is the best available treatment now.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Prathap
Dr. Prathap

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

laseracnebenzoyl peroxide

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

