Q. I have elevated amylase levels with bloating and mild abdominal discomfort. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep V Nair
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

My consulting doctor told me to do further investigations and did not say anything dangerous. I am attaching the reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The endoscopy reports show that you have mild inflammation in the lining of the stomach and in the first part of the small intestine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The doctor has taken biopsies to examine under a microscope. The findings in the endoscope are nothing serious. It is a common finding. You need further investigation. You have not mentioned your complaints. If you tell me, I can able to guide you further.

Thank you doctor,

I was referred to a gastroenterologist as my amylase level was 142 U/L. I was suffering from bloating, severe gas, fullness, and mild discomfort. I had this problem for a couple of days. So I consulted the doctor and he reanalyzed amylase levels and it was elevated. I know people who had been diagnosed with pancreatitis. So I can say my pain seems to be near my pancreas. But I am not sure whether I have pancreatitis or not and I do not know the reason to do further investigations as suggested by the doctor. Also, I was perfectly fine before the endoscopy. Now, an hour later I have stomach discomfort. I feel to have backed up gas. Is it normal? When I eat, it becomes worse.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The amylase levels are elevated in acute pancreatitis and it is accompanied by severe pain. The elevation in amylase levels is not significant when it is less than three times the upper limit of the laboratory values. Just check the value given in the laboratory report. If it is less than the upper limit of the normal value, then there is nothing to worry. Minor elevations in amylase levels can be seen due to various reasons and it includes gastritis. The feeling of having mild abdominal discomfort after the procedure is quite normal. It will go off by itself within a few hours. There is no harm in undergoing further tests as prescribed by your doctor. Meanwhile, if the pain gets worse on eating, then ask your doctor to prescribe gastric acid supplements.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have lower abdominal discomfort and food digestion issues. Please help.

If you have other symptoms like intolerance to cold weather, increase in weight without another reason, constipation, then you may need thyroid replacing hormones ...   Read full

Will surgery for gallstones relieve my abdominal and back pain?

.. seen all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With complaints of severe to moderate upper abdominal pain and vomiting and elevated liver enzyme levels, ultrasound findings of stones in the gallbladder, fatty ch...   Read full

Gallstones - All You Need to Know

.. the gallbladder due to an imbalance in the composition of bile or due to stasis. Gallstones are generally composed of cholesterol, bile pigments, and mucin. Gallstones can be asymptomatic and incidentally detected on an ultrasound scan. They can c...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will varicose veins cause any complications during endoscopy?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been recently diagnosed with varicose veins in my left leg. I also have multiple heart problems which are right bundle branch block, bicuspid aortic valve, high blood pressure, and patent foramen ovale. I also have Barrett's esophagus and this week, I am going in for an endosco...  Read Full »

Please explain the MRI report for abdominal discomfort.

Query: Hi doctor, I need a detailed MRI review and report for my problem. Is that possible?  Read Full »

My last endoscopy for gastritis was eight years ago. Do I need another test?

Query: Hello doctor, Eight years ago, I had an esophagogastroduodenoscopy. It came back normal except for some mild chronic antrum gastritis (reactive gastritis) and mild duodenal bulb duodenitis. I have been on Prilosec for 10 years, but have recently had some flare-ups, lots of stomach gurgling, gas, and...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
