Q. I have lower abdominal discomfort and food digestion issues. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Ana Karen Pulido and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Indigestion or Subclinical Hypothyroidism? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I think I suffer from liver and a gastric problem for the past two years. Food is not digested properly. Lower abdomen left side some burning sensation, swelling, and pain were there. Sometimes, I feel the hardness in the lower left abdomen. Bilirubin total is high and bilirubin direct and indirect are also high.


Related Questions:
My blood report shows some abnormalities. How can they be corrected?
Why am I having indigestion, incomplete stool evacuation and abdomen swelling?
 

Dr. Ana Karen Pulido
DOCTOR IN MEDICINE., INTERNAL MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your liver tests are normal. The small increase in indirect billirubin alone (as the one you have) most commonly corresponds to Gilbert syndrome, which is totally harmless. This syndrome is hereditary but has no serious consequences. Mild jaundice may appear under conditions of exertion, stress, fasting (as the one you need for the laboratory tests), and infections.

About your gastric problem, what do you mean by food is not digested properly? Do you mean you have rests of food in your stool? Do you mean you have bloating, nausea, vomiting? Chronic pain in the left abdomen especially after eating and with changes in your stool may be colitis or irritable bowel syndrome. For this, you may take over-the-counter medicines that contain Pinaverium bromide or/and Cinitapride. This should be taken every 12 hours for two weeks. This medication is to cease the swelling and irritation in this problem.

About your thyroid tests. You have subclinical hypothyroidism (which is you have increased thyroid stimulating hormone and normal thyroid hormones). If you have other symptoms like intolerance to cold weather, increase in weight without another reason, constipation, then you may need thyroid replacing hormones. If you do not have these symptoms you may repeat this laboratory test in 4 to 6 months.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old male, 5'7", 235 lbs. I am suffering from SVT, degenerative disc L4 to S1, ulcerative colitis. Have undergone appendectomy (more than 10 years ago), tonsillectomy (more than 10 years ago), cholecystectomy (three years back). Medicines I am taking are Lopressor 50 mg t...  Read Full »
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are most likely a classic case of post cholesystectomy syndrome which occurs roughly after two years post cholecystectomy, like your case. This can be dealt with by dietary modification like fat-restricted diet and oral ursodeoxycholic acid if there are pe...  Read Full »
 
I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old male, who weighs 62 kg. My stomach is swollen, and it feels as if it is filled with gas. I also have low appetite, acidity, and indigestion. I used to chew tobacco from a long time, but I quit it recently. I am an occasional drinker, and I am fond of spicy foods. I am...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. You are suffering from an acid peptic disease, for which you are taking Famotidine at present. Also, your stomach is bloated as mentioned in your post. So you have features of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and I would suggest you take a com...  Read Full »
 
What does my low AMH level indicate?
Query: Hi doctor, Last month on day 2 My TSH level was 4,9304 uIU/mL, free T4 was 102 ng/dL and prolactin was 30.63 ng/mL. My last six months menstrual cycle length were 34 days, 28 days, 28 days, 28 days, 36 days and 19 days respectively. My cycle statistics are as follows. Average cycle length 29 days, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from hyperprolactinemia and borderline subclinical hypothyroidism. Both of which can cause delay in ovulation and hence irregularity in cycles. Ideally, menses between 23 to 35 days are considered normal as per definition. In your case, the concer...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?