Q. What should be done for grade 1 endometrial adenocarcinoma in a 48-year-old?

Answered by
Dr. Varadarajan Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

Hello doctor,

What is the treatment plan for 48-year-old women with grade 1 endometrial adenocarcinoma and right ovary with endometroid carcinoma well differentiated 4.5 cm?

Do you have a question on Adenocarcinoma or Endometrial Cancer?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Varadarajan Kumar

MBBS., MRCP(UK)., FRCR(UK
Medical Oncology Radiation Oncology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please also provide me with the following details to provide a treatment plan.

1. Depth of myometrial invasion.

2. Lymphovascular invasion- is present or not?

3. Status of the lymph node.

4. Peritoneal or omental sampling is done or not?

5. Pre-operative MRI findings.

Thank you doctor,

1. Focal myometrial invasion present on the inner half (no deep invasion).

2. Lympho-vascular invasion is not present.

3. MRI showed only uterus cancer not spot in the ovary.

Dr. Varadarajan Kumar

MBBS., MRCP(UK)., FRCR(UK
Medical Oncology Radiation Oncology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1. Was any lymph nodes removed at the time of the operation? And if so their status.

2. If any omental biopsy or sampling was done at the time of surgery? If yes, the results, please.

Thank you doctor,

The surgical pathology report says,

1. Endometrial adenocarcinoma, endometrioid, FIGO grade1 focal myometrial invasion present (inner half) invasion of deep myometrial not identified T1a. Lymph- vascular invasion not identified. Uterine cervix with no evidence of malignancy or dysplasia. Background endometrium with atypical hyperplasia. The definite extrauterine extension is not identified. Small intramural leiomyoma and focal adenomyosis present TNM T1A, NX.

2. Right ovary with endometrial carcinoma, is well-differentiated measuring 4.5 cm in most significant linear dimension involvement of ovarian surface not identified. Lymphovascular invasion not identified. Benign unremarkable left ovary. Benign unremarkable fallopian tubes. No testing of lymph nodes.

Dr. Varadarajan Kumar

MBBS., MRCP(UK)., FRCR(UK
Medical Oncology Radiation Oncology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Based on the histopathology report, no further oncological treatment is needed. But need a routine follow-up for every four to six months. I would suggest annual imaging with contrast CT scan of chest or abdomen or pelvis with biannual blood works such as complete blood count, creatinine, and Ca125.

Also Read Answers From: Adenocarcinoma Endometrial Cancer

Related Questions & Answers


I had unusual spotting with NuvaRing. Please advise.
Query: Hi doctor, Last month, I had an unusual spotting during the time I was using Nuvaring. That never happened before. So, I decided to take the ring off, but during that time, it was menstruation. I never had a normal flux, just spotting all the time. At first, kind of brown and after, redder and then...  Read Full >>
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nuvaring is Etonogestrel and Ethinylestradiol containing contraceptive. Hormones have its own side effects and appear a bit differently in every individual female. Combined contraceptives have short-term effects like abnormal bleeding, spotting, mood variations, brea...  Read Full

 
What does the prostate biopsy suggest?
Query: Hi doctor, Here are the results of a prostate biopsy. What do you think of the results? Do you recommend surgery or chemotherapy for a 71 year old?  Read Full >>
Dr. Vivekanandan G
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The prostate biopsy report is suggestive of high grade prostate adenocarcinoma. So, the recommended treatment would be either a laparoscopic radical prostatectomy or radiotherapy in the form of IMRT (intensity-modulated radiation therapy). No role for chemotherapy as a...  Read Full

 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: