Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is surgery the only treatment available for adenomyosis?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife has been diagnosed with adenomyosis. What should we do next?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The best treatment for adenomyosis and endometriosis, is hormonal therapy or a hormonal IUD (intrauterine device).

Also, if you are planning for pregnancy, then plan for it immediately. As time passes by the problem may increase and interfere with the fertility. So, it is better you take up pregnancy in the first hand.

However, if you are not planning for pregnancy, then you can go ahead and get a hormonal IUD.

If you have any further doubts, then do get back to me with her age, periods, obstetric history and any other details, which you would like to share.

Revert back with the detailed history to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

A local doctor has advised immediate uterus and ovary removal. Is that the only way of treatment? We do not like to have a surgery. Will the treatment suggested by you effective?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Surgery is not mandatory until and unless the medications are not working or the symptoms are so severe and the medications are of no relief.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Last month, she had Ovral G for 20 days and have taken 10 injections of Placentrex in this month. She got some relief from frequent abdomen pain and discomfort.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. 

  • That is really good that having relief in itself says that she is responding to medication. So, she can continue taking the medications until she has some problem.
  • Surgery is definitely not the solution.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I am really sorry to say that was a typo error. There is actually no relief from pain and discomfort.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please try with a hormonal IUD or injectable hormones after consulting your gynecologist.
  • You have many good option these days. But for sure, surgery is not the best option until any of these is not helping her.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will hysterectomy cure adenomyosis?
Copper IUD - Common Questions Answered
Can having an IUD impact intercourse?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My mom had hysterectomy for adenocarcinoma. Is radiation therapy compulsory?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother had complex endometrial hyperplasia for which surgery was fixed and last week, hysterectomy along with salpingo-oophorectomy and pelvic lymphonodectomy was done. After surgery, the parts were sent for histopathology. It was diagnosed as stage-2 endometrial adenocarcinoma. The...  Read Full »

My wife has neoplasia and a fibroid in her uterus. Is hysterectomy the only option?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 51 years old, and she weighs 60 kg and 1.58 m tall. She took a Pap smear test and found out that she has neoplasia 3 and a fibroid of 5 to 6 cm. We consulted a gynecologist and, who advised removing the uterus and ovaries. Please advice. Is removing the uterus the only option?  Read Full »

Can I conceive with adenomyosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. Last year, I was diagnosed with adenomyosis after an ultrasound. Previously, I had undergone ovarian polyp removal. My gynecologist has told me that there is no problem with me to get pregnant. However, everything I read online says differently. We plan to start t...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
