Q. Why am I having difficulty to cope after separation from my girlfriend?

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old man. My girlfriend left me last month and I am going through severe heart pains and anxiety. My heart pounds and beats very loudly. I cannot concentrate on anything. I am having this constant urge to call her and I am not able to control myself. Due to my constant calling, she threatened me to change her number. But, still I feel like I should call her. I feel as if my hands and legs pulling me to pick the telephone and call her. I am becoming like mad. She said I have turned psycho and she cannot trust my mental condition. I forced her to be with me and she said she hates me and threatened me. I was not like this before, rejection turned me into a psycho. We used to talk daily on phone and I was really addicted to her. Now, she informed me that she is getting married. I am going through disbelief and lot of pain. I feel as if I am useless. I feel anger. I feel guilt. I feel why did this happen with my life? I cannot sleep properly. I am currently at home after my MBA and will be joining my job in some days, but I do not feel motivated. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is a kind of adjustment disorder. After the breakup you are not able to accept it and having difficulty in adjusting. It is a common problem.
  • You need to take a medicine; it will help you in dealing with this situation.
  • Take tablet Pari CR (Paroxetine 12.5 mg and Clonazepam 0.5 mg) one tablet at night for 14 days.
  • Along with that, you need to make some changes in your life. Try to make a time table of your day. Keep yourself busy in any of your hobby.
  • Try not to think or call her. Join new job and make new targets of your life.
  • Make new friends or girlfriend. Make frequent contact to your old friends, relatives and family members.
  • I think it is not impossible for you to start a new life. Give a second chance to your life. You can read positive inspirational quotes.

All the very best. Have a bright future. Try to follow my suggestions and take medication for 14 days. It will definitely help you.

Review after two weeks to a psychiatrist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychiatrist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I overcome my insecurities?

.. to be worrying too much about life. Be clear of one thing. Nothing is permanent in life. So, where is the question of insecurity? Hence, I advise you to live your life to the fullest today. Tomorrow can be faced later. Invest your time in a new ho...   Read full

Mirap and Clonazepam prescribed for anxiety and depression, Is it fine to take?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

As I am gaining weight with Paroxetine and Mirtazapine, shall I opt Zoloft?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
