Q. I just got HIV-1 and HIV-2 tests done. Can you help me understand the report?

Answered by Dr. Suneetha B S and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan

 

New
Do you have a question on Aids or Clia? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am just done with HIV-1 and HIV-2 test. Can you help me understand the report? Result is 0.03. Notes given regarding this test are this is a chemiluminescent enzyme (CLIA) for simultaneous qualitative detection of antibodies to HIV 1 and 2. A negative result does not exclude the possibility of exposure to or infection with HIV 1 and 2. A positive result is not a diagnosis of AIDS. Supplemental testing such as immunoblot should be done for confirmation. Specimens containing mouse monoclonal antibodies or heterophile antibodies can give falsely elevated or depressed values.


Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
 

Dr. Suneetha B S
MBBS
Diabetology, Microbiology, Nutritionist

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In CLIA (Clinical Laboratory Improvement Assessment) test result, a value greater than 1 is considered reactive (positive). Your result is 0.03, which is less than 1. Hence, it is non-reactive (negative).

In HIV (Human immunodeficiency virus) testing, it is very important to know how long it has been since your suspected exposure to infection.It can take up to 3 months from the time of exposure, for the virus to be detected in blood.

If it has been more than 3 months since your suspected exposure, your result confirms that you do not have HIV infection. In case it is less than 3 months since suspected exposure, I advise you to repeat the test after 3 months of exposure.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
Can you help me decipher my thyroid reports?
Query: Hello doctor, My reports read as follows: Total triiodothyronine (T3) CLIA 91 ng/dl. Reference range 60 to 200. Total thyroxine (T4) CLIA 7.8 µg/dl. Reference range 4.5 to 12. Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) CLIA 0.74 µIU/ml. Reference range 0.3 to 5.5. What should I decipher from this?  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and saw all your reports which you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your thyroid function test is absolutely within the normal limits. Continue with the same dose of Thyronorm (Thyroxine) as usual. Your serum creat...  Read Full »
 
TPA is high but VDRL is negative. Does it indicate latent syphilis?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been tested for TPA by CLIA and a high titer of 451 was detected. But VDRL is nonreactive. There is a history of unprotected sex three years back with small erosions in genitalia. At that time broad medicines including antibiotics and antifungals were taken without any specific...  Read Full »
Dr. Dilip Meena
Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1. As you have mentioned the TPA (Treponema pallidum antibody assay) is positive. 2. VDRL is nonreactive.3. Next step to confirm if you have latent syphilis, you need to get one of the following two tests first. A.TPHA (Treponema pallidum Haemagglutination assay). ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From