Hiv Testing

There are different tests available to detect HIV. They may test for antibodies alone or antibodies as well as p24 antigens from blood, saliva or urine of the person. While some tests may give immediate results, some require more time, up to a few weeks.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Kindly suggest ways to overcome sex addiction.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a sex addict. How to overcome this? I do lots of sexual activities on a daily basis, which gives me pleasure and I get tired soon because of that. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Shazia Anjum

Family Physician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your complaint, but the history is not enough to tell you any suggestion. So, I would like to ask you a few questions, so that I can decide whether you need any treatment or not. What kind of sexual activities you are doing? How many times in a day you do that? ...  Read Full »

After how many days is the HIV result conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with a hooker and there was no exchange of body fluids. I was a little worried that the condom may not be 100% effective, so I ran a PCR RNA test after 11 days to check if I had contracted the virus. It returned as negative. Can I take the PCR result as a conclusive re...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. PCR RNA (polymerase chain reaction) test cannot be a confirmatory test after 11 days of possible exposure as it is very minimal time to get positive results. The minimum time duration for PCR RNA to show confirmatory resul...  Read Full »

How common is oral HSV-2 infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I was recently diagnosed with HSV 2. I am having both genial and oral lesions. What is the best¬†dosage of Valtrex to kill virus? Also, is HIV 2 oral infection uncommon one? I had shingles before 10 years and at that my doctor believed it as HSV 2. My IgG blood test showed HSV 1 0.06 and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, oral HSV 2 (herpes simplex virus) is uncommon, but it can be the cause. Same way HSV 1 is mostly oral, but it can cause genital disease too. The dosage of Valtrex (Valaciclovir) differs according to the course of the disease such as initial disease episode and recurr...  Read Full »

What are the chances of HIV through protected anal sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I met a man who was a foreigner. During the winter, one night we went to a restaurant in and after that we went to a bar for some drinks and then to a food store. I had not dressed appropriately for the cold weather and I had no hat or scarf and it was very cold. We ended up going to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Protected anal sex and fingering is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). However, receiving unprotected oral sex carries a very low risk even though saliva is not considered infectious, provided he didn't have oral sores or bleeding gums. ...  Read Full »

Does the consumption of raw garlic change the HIV test results in any way?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a skin allergy, rashes, hives and weight loss.  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. I would like to know the duration of your complaints (rashes/ hives). Kindly also upload images of the rashes, if any. Have you taken any treatment already? Regards. Revert with more information to an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https:/...  Read Full »

Are HIV rapid test results reliable after three months of exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I did an HIV card test on 85th day after unprotected sex and it was negative. Again I went for HIV 1 and 2 rapid test on 97th day. It came non-reactive. Do I need any further test after six months? Or is it conclusive?  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected sex with an HIV positive person is very low. The negative HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure is conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. There is no need for further HIV tests.  Read Full »

Are HIV rapid test results reliable as that of Elisa test?

Query: Hello doctor, Post a high-risk exposure with a CSW involving unprotected oral sex and rubbing of genitals for a brief time without full penetration, but possible contact with genital fluid at vaginal opening, I did rapid HIV 1 and 2 tests with fingerprick blood at five months (2 numbers), Comb Aids...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You are right. Rapid test is not as conclusive as ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) to rule out HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). But this is true only for six to eight weeks after exposure. Rapid test can conclusively rule out...  Read Full »

HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?

Query: Hello doctor,I have had unprotected oral sex for three minutes and she was not bleeding at the time from what I know. I got tested for proviral DNA PCR qualitative test at 10 days negative and duo test at 13 days negative. Should I go for more testing or consider it conclusive?  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need further testing at four and 12 weeks. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

CMIA test is negative.Shall i take Gilo Ghan Vati of Patanjali? Do I have AIDS?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old male. I have done a fourth generation CMIA test which came negative after 10 years of post-exposure. I have also done RT- PCR for HIV1 and HIV2 but both came undetected and my CD4 count is 428. I was sick for the last one year with abdominal pain, oral thrush, body pain...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The fourth generation CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) kit test is 99.9 % correct. But symptoms are present. CD4 count is also not that high, but till results are negative. No one can say HIV positive. Go to any government hospital and give the blood...  Read Full »

What is the chance of contracting HIV from oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a risky exposure (genital rubbing without full penetration) for 5-10 seconds and oral sex with a high-risk person. I did third-generation fingerprick blood test 10 times after five months at two weeks interval. After 182 days, I went to ICTC and did Comb Aids test and the result...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are genital rubbing and oral sex carries a low risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections). Comb Aids is a highly sensitive and specific test. It is a rapid antibody test and is ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

