Hiv Testing

There are different tests available to detect HIV. They may test for antibodies alone or antibodies as well as p24 antigens from blood, saliva or urine of the person. While some tests may give immediate results, some require more time, up to a few weeks.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What can cause pain in a root canal treated tooth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I had protected sex with a call girl before five months. But, I want to confirm whether I was infected with any disease. I have read on the internet that window period for HIV is three months and hence to confirm I have undergone HIV testing called ELISA. The result of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer one by one. Yes, ELISA is highly reliable (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). It has got the sensitivity of 99.97% after three months of exposure, which means out of 10,000 HIV positive people it can rightly level 9,997 people as HIV positive. There is no n...  Read Full »

Is the ELISA test challenging to perform?

Query: Hi doctor, Before 16 years, I had two high risk exposure with sex workers and the risk was condom break in both situations. After three months from my last exposure I did ELISA test for HIV 1 and 2. It came back negative. Again, I did the same mistake after one year, condom break with a sex worker....  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) is very easy to perform and has a sensitivity of around 99%, that means out of 100 HIV positive persons it will come positive in 99 of them. 1 person may come negative despite of him being HIV positive. So, at first instance, neg...  Read Full »

Is throat inflammation a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had severe throat inflammation and went to an ENT doctor. At that time, he was with a HIV patient who has sore throat and ulcers. He used a spoon like equipment to check the throat of the HIV patient. The spoon like equipment is contaminated. Unfortunately, the doctor used the same s...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most of the doctors sterilize the equipment in a solution which is kept on their examination desk. You have not mentioned the time duration between exposure and the onset of symptoms, though HIV does not cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom usually. Still you...  Read Full »

How conclusive is HIV CMIA test result on 26th day?

Query: Hello doctor, I took an HIV CMIA test on 26th day after a sexual encounter. The test result is negative. I had protected sex but I saw some blood on the inner parts of my partner. And also at the time I was having two pimples on my penis at the end and not on the tip. I am concern about that. Is an...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV negative test report at 26th day post-exposure is quite assuring, but, a confirmatory HIV antibody test is further required at three months of last exposure. There are no specific symptoms by which we can diagnose HIV. The complaints which you are having could be d...  Read Full »

Will liver injection interrupt ELISA test result?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with CSW. I had sex two times, and each time I wore two condoms, which was intact after sex but appeared that it had come a little front from my body side. I also filled water in the condom before throwing and confirmed that it had no breakage as water did not come out. She had...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer your question step by step: 1) Your chances of contracting HIV or for that matter any other STI (sexually transmitted infection) was non-existent with the consistent and corrective use of a condom. 2) You had mentioned that there was a slight slippage of...  Read Full »

Will HIV antibodies develop in the body after negative 120 days antibody test?

Query: Hello doctor, After how many days a normal person (22 years) suffering from all symptoms and just have tested HIV 1 and 2, and tridot test with negative result at 120 days develop antibodies? I have symptoms from day 10. Is my test at 120 days conclusive? I tested that six months back and I am v...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Antibodies are the proteins produced by the body in response to fight the foreign substance (antigen, virus, infectious agent) it enters the body. When antigen enters the body, it stimulates the immune system to produce antibodies. It is very difficult to tell that how ...  Read Full »

Can I rely upon HIV RNA test result taken on 8th and 16th day of possible exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I am in 24th-day post possible HIV exposure. It was a broken condom with a sex worker. On day 6 I started experiencing pain in my legs which has continued until this day. I have also gone through a period of intense stomach gurgling, and shoulder and neck pain. I have monitored my tem...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test which you underwent on day 8 and 16 was definitely the best available test for that duration and you can surely rely upon the results. This test is highly sensitive for this duration to catch the infection if there had been any exposure. As far as the timing o...  Read Full »

How useful are DNA PCR and tridot tests in detecting HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My last exposure was protected but I am not sure about whether the vaginal fluid touched or not since I was drunk that time. After that, I went to an HIV specialist and he suggested me HIV DNA PCR test at 66 days period. The result is HIV 1 not detected. Then at 83 days, tridot rapid t...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome​ to icliniq.com. It is great that you have been found negative for HIV and other STIs (sexually transmitted infection). All the tests which you had taken for HIV were highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. It is unlikely for antibiotics and other medications which ...  Read Full »

Is it not necessary to do other tests if fourth generation test negative at 8th week?

Query: Hi doctor, I went for an HIV test at six weeks after low-risk exposure and get false positive. At eight weeks both fourth generation and HIV RNA PCR are negative. At 9 and 10 weeks rapid test is negative. At 12 weeks HIV RNA PCR is negative. Is it conclusive? My doctor told me no need for further t...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com. To answer your query, I want to give reference of published research that, Although the reported sensitivity and specificity of fourth generation tests are more than 99% in numerous studies, there are several instances of discordance between screening and confir...  Read Full »

Does realtime viral load HIV test result reliable?

Query: Hello doctor, Is real time viral load reliable for HIV test after 14 days of sex encounter? I got normal result. I also did p24 on 15th day and get negative result. Now can I be safe from HIV? I use two condoms at the same time during intercourse and I do not know my partner's HIV status. With othe...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: If you had used the condom consistently and correctly, changed for each sexual act with one person, and it did not break or slipped off during the act and you removed it while the penis is still not soft, your risk of HIV is nonexistent...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

