Hiv Testing

There are different tests available to detect HIV. They may test for antibodies alone or antibodies as well as p24 antigens from blood, saliva or urine of the person. While some tests may give immediate results, some require more time, up to a few weeks.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


My HIV RNA viral load after 10 days showed not detected. Do I need another test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have OCD and health anxiety. The last two months have been the most challenging months of my life. I think I have ALS and crippling anxiety. I have all kinds of symptoms where I feel twitching and cramping. My EMG was fine. I had unprotected sex with a girl. The next day I had a CB...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your RNA test is not conclusive. Ten days is too short of saying anything. I do not know why your doctor has put you on post-exposure prophylaxis after many days of exposure. Still, following post exposure prophylaxis, six months of testing is required to consider ...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of acquiring HIV through precum in the anus?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a sexual encounter the other night. I received oral sex, and there may have been an instance where his penis rubbed against my anus, but I am not entirely sure if there was precum on the end of his penis or not. He used an Oraquick test and was negative, but he said he has oral...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have sexual activities with a male, and now you are concerned about transmission of HIV infection. If your partner's precum enters into your anus, there is a chance of HIV transmission. HIV is usually d...  Read Full »

I have rashes on my neck and chest with fever and joint pain. Does it indicate HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, Initially, I noticed four red rashes on my chest and neck. On the next day, I got another four rashes on my face and after two days, I got rashes on my hand and fingers. I also have mild fever and joint pain. All the symptoms have started after my treatment for herpes from a hospital. Do...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send a few good quality photographs taken in a natural light to help you better. Revert back with the photos to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

Can hook effect result in false negative HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor,I had sexual exposure before a year. Yesterday, I took an HIV ELISA test and the report was negative. Can the result be false negative due to the hook effect? I heard that in ELISA, the plates are washed by a diluted buffer after every step. Does washing plates using a diluted buffer in EL...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test will detect antibodies against HIV. One year duration is more than sufficient for the development of antibodies. The sensitivity of the test is more than nin...  Read Full »

I have fever after unprotected sex. Is it a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a fever after doing protected vaginal sex and unprotected vaginal sex. Is it a symptom of HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Yousef Abbas

Andrologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Infection with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) causes an illness called AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). One who is caught with this disease does not develop any symptoms until some years after infection. Only some people have unspecific mild symptoms after...  Read Full »

What is the conclusive test for HIV 2 infection?

Query: Hello doctor, My question is related to HIV 2 RNA PCR qualitative test from a reputed lab. We presume that the qualitative test will answer as detected/not detected. But in this test, there is the issue of sensitivity limit as 100IU/ml, meaning that specimen having viral load < 100 copies/ml can...  Read Full »


Dr. Manish Purohit

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Microbiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern and try to relieve your worry. None of the tests having 100% sensitivity and specificity, every tests having some limitations. Therefore if there is any doubt, we need to do multiple tests. But in your case, you have elapsed more th...  Read Full »

I have done an HIV test and concerned about reused needles. Am I at risk of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I went for HIV testing in an STD where HIV positive patients do free testing. One guy tested me with a rapid test kit, and he told me to get urine for an STD check. When I came back from the restroom, I noticed that he was playing with the lancet, and he pricked me with the same. I do...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, you need to understand that no healthcare worker reuses lancet. They are doing a free HIV test, so they are not going to reuse the lancet. As far as your query is concerned, one can contract HIV from the reuse of syringes, lancets. Chances depend on man...  Read Full »

Can herpes simplex occur in HIV negative individuals?

Query: I had a hookup with a friend whom I don’t know so well before 2 months. I tested for HIV on the beginining of this year. (Roughly over 2 months after exposure) at a laboratory and they performed the test using TriDot method and gave me a result of Non-Reactive. I was very anxious and worried ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello welcome to the icliniq Yes tri dot effective method in rule out HIV. You had done testing after 12 month of exposure. after three month of exposure any hiv antibody test can exclude hiv. So you don't need to worry about HIV if no further exposure in last 12 month. Hope your concern solved. L...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to take fourth-generation test even if other HIV tests are negative?

Query: Hello doctor,I had protected exposure followed by P24 antigen after 33 days, fourth-generation P24 Ag, HIV 1 and 2 antibodies (CMIA) after 38 days, and then tridot after 93 days. All reports were negative for all the tests. As all the reports are negative and protected exposure, can my HIV status be...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: As you mentioned that it was protected sex, and there was no break or slippage of the condom. The risk of acquisition of HIV in this scenario is non-existent. It is great that your HIV test report at both time points is negative. If the...  Read Full »

Are fourth generation HIV test results reliable?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected intercourse once with CSW last year. I tested for rapid ICT and PA methods after six weeks of exposure. HIV (Ag/Ab) CMIA test after eight weeks, both negative. I started getting chronic diarrhea for the past six months. A viral Marker test was done (16 months later)...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test results are negative for HIV. If there had been no further exposure, these would be considered conclusive. However, if there is any doubt about the same or test result, there is no harm in getting a repeat HIV antibody test. This will allay your anxiety. Sy...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

