Hiv Testing

There are different tests available to detect HIV. They may test for antibodies alone or antibodies as well as p24 antigens from blood, saliva or urine of the person. While some tests may give immediate results, some require more time, up to a few weeks.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can my HIV antigen and antibody test turn from negative to positive for the exposure I had nine months ago?

Query: Hello doctor, My HIV antigen and antibody test came negative after nine months. Can it turn positive again as I had some issues like neck swelling and mouth ulcers? Also, I have pain in my armpits. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, it cannot come positive for the exposure which you have had before nine months. Your mouth ulcers and pain in your armpits are not related to the exposure. You can consult your nearby doctor, who would advise you appropriately after taking a full history and examin...  Read Full »

What do non-reactive HIV screening test, rapid lateral flow test for HBsAg and rapid test for HCV antibody conclude?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected vaginal sex ten weeks ago. But I suffer from premature ejaculation, so I finished within two minutes. Following that, I got her to do a 4th generation HIV test the next day as I was freaking out from the exposure as I was not sure about her status. She did it, and it wa...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. You do not have any retroviral disease at present. I have gone through your investigation reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Still, if you have queries, please feel free to ask. Serum cholesterol is on a little higher side,...  Read Full »

My HIV RNA early detection detection and fourth-generation tests are negative. Is it conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with a girl, and after two weeks, I had anxiety, light sore throat, and weakness. I took an HIV RNA early detection test on day 15 from possible exposure, and on day 25, the fourth generation antigen-antibody combo test, and both were non-detected and non-reactive. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests are almost conclusive, provided there is no further risk exposure. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests coming positive later are almost nil. It would be better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure to be relieved ...  Read Full »

Can I get a bloodborne infection through the small hangnail wound caused while playing air hockey?

Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday I was playing air hockey with a friend, and my friend hit the puck pretty hard, and the puck came onto my finger, which had a hangnail on it. I do not know if the puck caused the hangnail, but It came pretty hard. It is approximately 1 mm, red, and not bleeding. My question is...  Read Full »


Dr. N. Ashok Viswanath

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and query. Blood-borne viruses do not survive outside the human body for more than a few minutes. So do not worry about the transmission of the blood-borne pathogen this way. If any visible wound is present, I suggest you have a tetanus to...  Read Full »

Sixty days after possible exposure, I got tested for HIV, and the results came negative. Why is the serum control band present in the western blot test?

Query: Hello doctor, I have taken an HIV test due to a recent possible exposure. The incident happened 60 days ago. So I did a rapid HIV test. It is negative. I also did a western blot test. HIV 1 and HIV 2 are negative, but the serum control band is present. What does it mean? Is it indicative of an HIV i...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that the HIV rapid and western blot tests are negative after 60 days of exposure. The chances of HIV tests coming positive later are almost negligible. But it is better to go for an HIV antibodies test after three months of exposure in a reliable laborator...  Read Full »

Will taking Prednisolone affect the HIV combo test results after sexual exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sexual intercourse four and a half months back. I had taken the HIV Combo test after 46, 70, 124, and 138 days and the results came negative, respectively. I have a previous history of asthma and have been taking Prednisolone 5 mg daily for the past year. Can Prednisolone dela...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that the fourth-generation HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test is negative repeatedly even after 138 days of risk exposure. Prednisolone (a steroid medication) can alter the antibodies to some extent. In my opinion, the test can be considere...  Read Full »

What does my HIV antibodies test report done three months after exposure suggest?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to have an HIV specialist consultation and advice on my recent test results. Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I have reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibodies test report is negative. It is considered conclusive after three months of risk exposure, provided there is...  Read Full »

What is my possibility of getting infected with HIV after having protected vaginal intercourse with a sex worker?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 37 years old. 48 days ago, I had protected vaginal intercourse with a sex worker for about two minutes. I underwent two fourth-generation tests on days 14 and 25, and both were negative. The laboratory result values were "0.22" using the CLIA method. I have a lot of anxiety about...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would be happy to help. The fear of acquiring HIV is quite disturbing. I have reviewed your reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It is negative. These test results are based on all or none phenomenon, which mea...  Read Full »

Does an increased WBC count after sexual intercourse suggest HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody whi...  Read Full »

I am scared I will get HIV because my condom tore during sexual intercourse with a stranger. Should I undergo the HIV tests?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had sex with a stranger, but I am scared that I will get HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) because my condom tore during sexual intercourse. How many days after sex can I undergo the HIV test? What all tests should I undergo?  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission by single unprotected intercourse with an HIV-positive person are low. However, I suggest you consult your doctor for risk assessment and clinical examination. He will guide you regarding the tests and PEP ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


