Q. HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive 28 days after exposure. Should I repeat it later?

Answered by Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

HIV 1 and 2 are nonreactive in the tri-dot test after 28 days of exposure. Should I repeat the test again for confirmation?


Related Questions:
The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?
 

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
MBBS., MD DVL., DNB DVL., FELLOWSHIP DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Tri-dot is a third generation test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).
  • HIV infection has a window period of one to three months during which these test results may be false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all the test results are considered conclusive 12 weeks after the last exposure.
  • However, fourth generation HIV tests are considered to be accurate one month after the last exposure.
  • Hence, you can either repeat tri-dot after three months or go for a fourth generation combo test one month after the last exposure to confirm the result.


 

Thank you doctor,

HIV 1 RNA RT PCR is also negative 14 days after exposure. Is this conclusive? Please help.

 

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
MBBS., MD DVL., DNB DVL., FELLOWSHIP DERMATOPATHOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The test is almost 99 percent accurate by two weeks. However, as per WHO guidelines, we advise retesting after a baseline test.

For further queries consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Query: Hi doctor,I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had HIV1 RNA test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »
 
There was blood on my finger after a scuffle. Is this a risk for HIV?
Query: Hello doctor,I got in a scuffle. Near my fingernails, I saw blood. I am not sure if it was mine or the offenders. I have no deep wound. Just small marks from biting nails or from handcuffs. I am worried if the offender was infected with HIV and it was his blood. Any advice?  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. HIV is only transmitted through a fresh, deep, and actively bleeding wound. A scratch or a paper cut would not provide direct access for the virus into the bloodstream. Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online -...  Read Full »
 
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a woman for two to three minutes around four weeks ago. I took HIV 1 RNA test on 11th day which was negative. Again I took complete STD panel tests on 21st day with HIV-1 RNA and HIV fourth generation tests, all of the results were negative. But, I can notice sm...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Though the photo is not clear, I can make out slight redness on the glans. It may be due to irritation or fungal infection. Do not over clean the area. Clean the area with warm water twice dai...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?