Albumin

Albumin, a protein produced by the liver, helps to maintain fluids in the bloodstream. The normal level of albumin ranges from 33 to 53 g/L. Low albumin levels are seen in conditions of liver problems and malnutrition. High albumin levels are seen in acute infections and during heart attacks.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

How to find the stage of multiple myeloma?

Query: Hi doctor,My 97-year-old mother, who is in a nursing home, is more tired and feeling unwell. A blood test has shown she has likely got multiple myeloma. She had left-sided paralysis from a stroke six years ago. She cannot speak, and she is slow in understanding and writing, but she has no dementia. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your mother's condition. I have read all the test values that you have mentioned. From which, I can see that her total protein is high and albumin is low with elevated gamma globulin. Immunofixation electrophoresis is the best test to detect p...  Read Full »

What can cause increase in blood albumin?

Query: Hi doctor, My uncle has +3 albumin in his blood. He is not hypertensive and diabetic. What is the reason for the increase in albumin? What is the treatment? I have attached his reports.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have evaluated his report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and his urine test shows the presence of RBC (red blood cells) and protein in his urine. This is serious and requires attention. The most common causes are diabetes and hypertension, so they ...  Read Full »

My globulin level is 4.3 and A/G ratio is 0.08 for the last two years. Is it normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I got a bloodwork question. I had a wellness exam and was fasting for the bloodwork. I did a complete metabolic panel. My globulin level was high at 4.3, and the range was from 2.4 to 4.0. My A/G (albumin and globulin) ratio was low at 0.08, and the range is 1.0 to 1.8. The results were ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am a hematologist with 20 years of experience. I hope you are doing well in the pandemic. Globulins are a group of proteins. It also includes antibodies which are part of an immune response. Globulins are raised during chronic inflammation, chronic bacterial infec...  Read Full »

What can be the reason for my low albumin levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an SPEP test, liver function tests, and kidney tests done. All the reports were normal except my albumin level which was slightly below normal. Is this a concern? It is 34. Can it be caused by my current medications? I take oral contraceptives, spironolactone, Prozac, and antihis...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. Albumin is synthesized in the liver and the presence of normal liver function tests clearly indicates that everything is normal. I would also like to clarify that the lower limit of albumin is 35 gram per liter and the pr...  Read Full »

Will estrogen deficiency raise calcium levels in urine?

Query: Hi doctor, Five years ago, I had a hysterectomy for early stage node negative breast cancer. I am 49 years old. Currently, I am on Arimidex. My prognosis was 4% risk of recurrence. Since my surgery, my calcium levels are at 9.7 to 10.2 and albumin are 4.7-5.0. Four years ago, a routine CT scan show...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, your 24-hour urine result shows increased calcium. The normal level is up to 300, and yours is 452. As per my opinion, it is not severely raised. I will grade it as mild to moderate...  Read Full »

What is the cause for having persistent swelling in the arms and legs?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 30 year old female.  She has a persistent swelling in both arms and legs since past six months. The reason for this problem is not yet known. It is also not known which line of doctor needs to be consulted in this regard. Earlier, she complains about trembling in hands, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Pooja Pardhi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Swelling all over the body could be due to many causes like liver diseases, heart diseases, kidney diseases, thyroid disease, low albumin level, anemia, drug reaction, etc. As you have mentioned that she had trembling hands previously, it could be due to a thyroid problem...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to remove excess abdominal fluid in a colon cancer patient.

Query: Hi doctor, My aunt has colon cancer for the past three years. She has a tumor of 8 cm. As all other organs are not compromised, she stopped with the chemotherapy like one year ago. Now, she has peritoneal pseudomyxoma and ascites. In the hospital, the doctors say that the liquid in her abdominal c...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She can be given a trial of albumin and furosemide, which is diuretics, intravenously slowly in a monitored setting. They are afraid of the spread of the tumor further by putting needles through the peritoneum. Please, also try oral diuretics meanwhile. Both, Furosemid...  Read Full »

In how many days does the swelling due to nephrotic syndrome in a baby reduce?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter, 2.8 years old was diagnosed with nephrotic syndrome. She had swelling in limbs, private part, stomach, and eyes. She also had slight cold during that time, but no running nose or cough. I have attached her reports. From the last one week, we started medicine, post which ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can see clearly that your daughter’s condition is improving (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is the nephrotic syndrome of minimal change type as usually comes in the children. The reason behind less improvement in the private area and st...  Read Full »

Does normal diet cause edema in a liver cirrhosis patient?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is suffering from liver cirrhosis. Will the liver remain enlarged? Or do come back to its normal size after some time? Does having a normal diet develop edema?  Read Full »


Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had gone through the details posted. Edema in cirrhosis patients is mainly due to low oncotic pressure in blood vessels because of low albumin. Cirrhosis compromise the synthetic function of the liver and so albumin production gets decreased. It is the albumin, which...  Read Full »

Should I worry for albumin in urine?

Query: Hi doctor, There is no specific complaint, but albumin is noticed in urine. Is it something to worry? I am currently on Liv 52.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Yes, there is reason to worry. However, I would like to know the following information. What is your blood pressure? Do you have a history of diabetes or high blood pressure? Why was the test performed? Did you notice any symptoms? Kindly attach...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.