ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I worry for albumin in urine?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

There is no specific complaint, but albumin is noticed in urine. Is it something to worry? I am currently on Liv 52.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Yes, there is reason to worry. However, I would like to know the following information.
  • What is your blood pressure? Do you have a history of diabetes or high blood pressure?
  • Why was the test performed? Did you notice any symptoms? Kindly attach the reports.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

Thank you doctor,

Here are the answers. My recent blood pressure was 122/86 mmHg. I do not have diabetes or high BP. I just had a normal checkup. There is no symptom as such. But, during the test mild lung infection was there with cough. I have attached the report for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since this is asymptomatic 1+ albuminuria, this does not require any further tests or treatment.
  • This can happen after fever, exercises or any illness like you had.
  • However, I would recommend you to get the urine for microalbumin test repeated after two weeks and write back to me with the report.

Revert back after two weeks to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist

Thank you doctor,

Is albumin of 1+ alarming? Or is that something an obese person can pass on? Also, what are the early symptoms in that case?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not alarming as this can normally be found in various conditions as discussed. In fact, this needs evaluation further to check your urine for microalbumin.
  • I would recommend you to not worry and get the test repeated after two weeks.

Revert back after two weeks to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The fasting glucose level and cholesterol are not lowering after taking medicines. Please help.

.. read your query and seen laboratory report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a high HbA1c level which is 11.8 and shows poor control of blood sugar level. BMI is 26.8 which shows that there is a trend towards obesity. Alth...   Read full

In nephrotic syndrome, protein leaks from the larger filter of kidney. Is it true?

.. have heard the things right. Due to increased pore there is protein in urine. The best treatment remains the Cortisone. In cases where there is no response to Cortisone as evidenced by persistence of albumin in urine, we need to shift those patien...   Read full

What is the cause for increased albumin in blood?

.. evaluated his report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and his urine test shows the presence of RBC (red blood cells) and protein in his urine. This is serious and requires attention. The most common causes are diabetes and hype...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
