Q. Can I give Naltima 50 mg to my relative to make him quit drinking?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

My relative is addicted to alcohol. I want to stop him from having it. He is drinking alcohol for the past eight to ten years. I am feared about it as it can cause health issues like stomach ailments, vomiting, and irritating behavior. Now, it has started taking a toll on our married life. I want to make him quit this habit. Can I give him Naltima 50 mg dissolved in juice to quit his drinking habit? How long to be given?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. There is no medication that helps to quit alcohol drinking without patient involvement. If the person is ready to quit it, then medication helps the person for having alcohol deaddiction. Giving Naltima 50 mg (Naltrexone) does not help in quitting the habit. It is important to know the reason behind alcohol consumption. There are many other factors that have to be known such as duration of alcohol consumption, a quantity of alcohol consumption, any history of withdrawal in past, any complication of alcohol in past, any family history of alcohol drinking, and any history of alcohol abstinence in past. These factors affect the management of alcohol deaddiction. It is impossible to quit alcohol drinking in a person without actively involving the patient and psychiatrist. Do not give any medication without informing him. It can cause dangerous life-threatening side effects.

.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to get someone to stop taking alcohol forever?

The patients are given medicine to reduce alcohol craving like Naltrexone and also medicines which will produce adverse effects on alcohol consumption, which you must have heard about ...   Read full

Is there any medicine to overcome the effects of alcohol?

.. now acknowledged as a disease that requires a combined treatment (medications, psychological and social intervention). Medications to increase tolerance of the patient to alcohol as Iomazenil are not very much recommended as they tend to increase...   Read full

Can multiple myeloma be misdiagnosed over chronic alcoholism?

.. can strongly suggest myeloma; however, marrow biopsy is needed. But, one can fairly be sure about the diagnosis. Before starting treatment one will need the bone marrow biopsy. Also, bony lesion if visible on x-ray, then one may proceed without MR...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
