Q. Is it safe to use Flonase daily?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old male. I am allergic to pollen and I seem to get allergic reactions randomly even outside the allergy season. Ever since I started taking Flonase, it has completely eliminated all symptoms. Is this safe? Can I take it every day for the rest of my life? Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your allergies due to pollen might be seasonal. Did you try tapering it off when the weather changes?
  • The best step would be to determine your allergens. I would suggest patch test first to eliminate potential environmental allergens or receive relative permanent solution against them.
  • You have alternative choices like using Claritin (Loratadine), Zyrtec (Cetirizine) or Allegra (Fexofenadine). These should be used once daily and all are antihistamines.
  • Flonase (Fluticasone propionate nasal spray) is a nasal steroid and I am afraid that you may have to use it as far as the allergens are around.
  • Try using the alternative treatments while obtaining a patch test, that way you will avoid taking Flonase.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I took Flonase for hay fever and had chest tightness. Can I continue taking it?

.. is an intranasal steroid spray that has very less systemic absorption. It will help relieve allergy symptoms and will not cause wheezing. In fact, for wheezing, you may need another steroid, like an inhalant steroid using inhaler or Rotavap (rotar...   Read full

Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?

.. that you have the fever. You can use Paracetamol. You can take it up to three times a day and can stop if your temperature comes down. Now, coming to Cetirizine, it is used for allergy, cold, etc. If you are having a flu type of fever, that is, f...   Read full

What to do if I accidently got Fluticasone spray in the eyes?

.. long it is blurry? Did it improve at all or not? Give a thorough wash for at least half an hour with clean water. If the vision improved after washing, then there is no need to be the worry, but if it is still blurry, then you must consult for any...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
