ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to get bald spots with Doxycycline?

Answered by
Dr. Rabia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 18, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was taking Doxycycline for three months. After I got a haircut in third month, I noticed that I had two bald patches (it is not actually bald, they were just super thin with a little bit of hair). I got a haircut again today, and the same problem occurred. I am almost positive that the problem is alopecia areata, and I also have the symptom of nail dystrophy (it appeared around two weeks ago). Do you think Doxycycline caused this issue? How can AA be treated, and how long should I expect for my bald spots to have normal thickness again?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Doxycycline is Tetracycline antibiotic that can cause photosensitivity and photo-onycolysis (nail dystrophy) but alopecia areata is not linked with this medication. On the other hand, nail problems are common with alopecia areata.


The Probable causes:

Autoimmunity, drug induced.

Differential diagnosis:

Alopecia areata, drug induced photo-oncolysis.

Probable diagnosis:

Alopecia areata.

Treatment plan:

Apply steroid preparation over bald patches BD. Oral steroids may be required in future.

Preventive measures:

Maintain hygiene of the area, wash with soap and water, use vitamin containing shampoo preparation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have thinning of hair with alopecia areata. What is the treatment?

.. is alopecia areata and the hair loss is telogen effluvium with possibly androgenetic alopecia. Telogen effluvium can be caused by any recent prior illness, thyroid problem, low iron Hb, nutrition related, stress, etc. For alopecia areata, you can...   Read full

I am experiencing side effects of Doxycycline, which I took for UTI. Please help.

.. that you had a urine test, but there are different types of urine test like a dipstick, which is done at the office, a complete analysis, which is done in the laboratory and a urine culture. I am more interested in the last two. With all due respe...   Read full

If I take Methotrexate for alopecia areata, will it result in more hair fall?

.. is a chronic recurrent condition that occurs due to a genetic component. Due to its genetic component, it has a tendency to recur again and again. Both Dexamethasone and Methotrexate are good options. Taking Methotrexate is better as it causes few...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
