ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is tongue fasciculations in a baby always a sign of SMA?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

My son is 18 months old. He was born with ankle clonus, but it was completely gone after a while. So, he no longer has clonus. He also has possible tongue fasciculations. I say possibly because the pediatrician said that it was difficult to tell if they were or not. He is always sticking his tongue out and has an active tongue.

My question is, is tongue fasciculations in a baby/toddler always a sign of SMA? I am horrified by what I have read online. Is it possible that he is fine? I am desperate to know if tongue fasciculations always mean something bad. He is healthy and thriving in all ways.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You should know that tongue fasciculation do not have the same clinical significance in children as in adults. There are many abnormal neurological signs in adults which are usually present in normal children and disappear while growing up. This is because of an immature nervous system in children and incomplete myelinization of the nerves and central nervous system because of immaturity.

As your child has a normal physical and psychological development, there is nothing to worry about ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). It is an exceptional diagnosis. So, just try not to think about it anymore.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I rule out ALS?

.. symptoms you have described are due to L5-S1 moderate broad left paracentral disc protrusion mildly distorted the anterior aspect of the thecal sac and abutting without displacing the traversing nerve roots. When a disc prolapses and compresses t...   Read full

Does tingling in my hands and legs mean carpal tunnel syndrome or ALS?

Moreover, carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) has been established in your reports ... No, NCV (nerve conduction velocity) test or EMG (electromyography) will not show carpal tunnel syndrome when it is ...   Read full

Are my ALT and ALS levels alarmingly high?

.. and AST levels are mildly elevated, which indicate the presence of mild fat deposits in the liver. I would recommend that you get an ultrasound of the liver done. Follow a low-fat diet by avoiding fried food, cooking oils, and fast food. Also, you...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
