ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest medicine for amebiasis.

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 21 year old male suffering from chronic amebiasis for the past two to three years. I had tried Flagyl (Metronidazole ), Fasigyn (Tinidazole ), Ciplox-TZ, Oflox-OZ, Bandy and many other ayurveda medicines. But, nothing seems improved. So, could you provide any other drug? Please suggest medicine to be used for amebiasis. I have taken the above medicines for the past one year.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • What are the symptoms? Which abdominal organs are affected? Do you have any recent radiological or laboratory investigation?
  • Other medication for amebiasis are Nitroimidazole and Chloroquine. If infection is present along with amebiasis, then specific antibiotic needed according to the culture report.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Hi doctor,

The symptoms are sticky stools three times per day, back pain, loss of appetite and weakness. The colonoscopy and stool test were normal. But, my doctor told me that I am suffering from amebiasis. Can you tell the brand name of the medicines that you suggested above.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not advisable to start such medicines without consultation as these are not first line medicines for amebiasis.
  • Does any blood test confirmed presence of amebiasis? If colonoscopy was done, then was biopsy taken along with that?
  • Sticky stool and increased frequency of stool may suggest the possibility of inflammatory bowel disease, which can be detected on biopsy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it necessary to get colonoscopy for blood in stool?

.. is difficult to say what is the reason for blood in your stools. But definitely, this is not a normal thing. You could be having piles.Actually, piles are the most common cause of blood in stools. That is why your physician must have in general to...   Read full

Is it necessary to reschedule colonoscopy after taking Ayurvedic medicines?

.. read your query. You can go for your colonoscopy because these are all herbal supplements and as you have stopped all these, they will be flushed out of the body in a week. After colonoscopy, if you are re-scheduled for other investigations, then ...   Read full

Why am I having vomiting with diarrhea?

.. your last food intake prior to the onset of diarrhea? What color and smell? How many times have you defecated and estimated amount each episode? Any other people experiencing the same thing? Take one more dose of Lomotil if still with diarrhea of ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
