ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I need amniocentesis?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2018

Hi doctor,

A five month period of pregnancy has been completed for me. I had a screening test for Down's syndrome which came positive with a risk of 1:69. Should we need to do a diagnostic test which is amniocentesis? What will be the percentage after birth if the amniocentesis test is negative (It means that there is no Down's syndrome)? Please see the attached report. Please advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually, quadruple test is done at 16 to 18 weeks. Sensitivity at 19 weeks is doubtful. Amniocentesis is a good diagnostic test. It will be a confirmatory test, and you can be relieved for the rest of pregnancy. This is the most reliable test. Also, you can do a good anomaly scan by a fetomaternal specialist. They can diagnose any abnormalities if present. Each test has a specific time, and if it is taken at a different date, the result may vary. But amniocentesis is the most diagnostic test. I do not think there are abnormalities.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I need amniocentesis?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually, quadruple test is done at 16 to 18 weeks. Sensitivity at 19 weeks is doubtful. Amniocentesis is a good diagnostic test. It will be a confirmatory test, and you ...   Read full

Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?

.. bone thickness is relevant only between 11 to 13 weeks pregnant scan where it should be less than 2 mm. Nasal bone thickness at 23 weeks gestation is irrelevant. If the quadruple test shows low risk of Down's syndrome, then amniocentesis is not r...   Read full

In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?

.. foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases. Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negativ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fetal Medicine Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
