ADVERTISEMENT

Q. In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?

Answered by
Dr. Jyoti Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am in my 18th week of pregnancy. The fetus has been diagnosed with clubfoot when I went for an anomaly scan on the 16th week. There is no other anomaly diagnosed so far. Please let me know if I have to undergo amniocentesis to rule out other associated anomalies. If I am not wrong, I have to undergo the amniocentesis procedure before my 20th week. Thanks in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Clubfoot (twisted foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases.
  • Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negative, then the risk of other anomalies is very low.
  • I will suggest you to take a scan from a fetal medicine expert near you.
  • If no other anomalies are seen by him or her on that scan, then just for a club foot amniocentesis is not required.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much. This gives me lots of relief. I got a scan done in the best fetal medicine center. There were no other anomalies found. Thanks again.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Wish you a healthy and uneventful pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

.. mostly look like a missed abortion. Usually by six weeks or later, the heartbeat appears on the scan provided. You seem to have regular periods. For more information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Should I need amniocentesis?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Usually, quadruple test is done at 16 to 18 weeks. Sensitivity at 19 weeks is doubtful. Amniocentesis is a good diagnostic test. It will be a confirmatory test, and you ...   Read full

In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?

.. foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases. Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negativ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
