ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can an anal fissure heal on its own?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

After passing stool yesterday, I noticed bright red blood on the toilet paper after wiping. Now today after passing stool, I noticed a bit of bright red blood on the toilet seat, but not in the stool and a bit when wiping. I am suffering from a bit of pain when this happens, and the bleeding stops quickly after and only occurs again after passing stool. I believe that I either have an anal fissure or hemorrhoids. So my question is, will this heal on its own? If yes, then how long will it take to recover? Is this likely to get worse, or what can I expect over the next few days? Should I purchase Anusol to help it heal?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Your symptoms are consistent with anal fissure. Yes, fissure will heal on its own, provided it will get a proper environment. An anal fissure can be prevented by avoiding constipation. Because constipation will produce more pressure on the inner wall of the anal canal, which worsens the fissure.

I suggest you try taking medication for pain, apply local anesthetic ointment for quick pain relief, anti-inflammatory medication, and sitz bath to reduce the swelling. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medications after their consent. Consult a general surgeon and get clinically evaluated.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

.. tears generally heal fast. Continue taking sitz bath with Betadine drops, Ibuprofen for pain but instead of Vaseline, apply some antiseptic ointment. Vaseline prevents raw ends to meet. Medical support is required, only if you develop pus, odor, d...   Read full

What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

.. mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, ...   Read full

I am having heel pain and inflammation from stepping on a nail head.Is this due to a bone contusion or did I damage any ligaments?

Hello doctor,I have cold air allergy problem. I cannot stay in an AC environment, like airport, theaters, restaurant, buses, even if I cover my mouth and ear. If I wait for a few hours, I get a cough and feel unwell. If I stay more, then I get a head...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
