Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What causes elliptocytes and ovalocytes in blood smear?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

This is for my mother who I been concerned about. Would her reports seem acceptable for a smear slide examination? Anisocytosis 1+, ellliptocytes present, ovalocytes present. She developed memory and confusion issues within a month and has a heart valve issue with an ECG that was recorded at 36 bpm at one time.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Anisocytosis, eliptocytes all can be seen in anemia case. In iron deficiency anemia also it can be seen. So, you should check her hemoglobin level and HCT level. Do not worry about that. With the treatment of anemia, usually, it disappears.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Her results were:

WBC Count 5.6 10*3/uL 4.8 - 10.8 10*3/uL, RBC Count 4.45 10*6/uL 4.20 - 5.40 10*6/uL, HGB 14.4 g/dL 12.0 - 16.0 g/dL, HCT 41.7 % 37.0 - 47.0 %, MCV 93.8 fL 81.0 - 99.0 fL, MCH 32.5 pg 27.0 - 34.0 pg, MCHC 34.6 gm/dL 31.5 - 36.0 gm/dL, RDW 14.0 % 11.5 - 14.5 %, PLT 289 10*3 130 - 400 10*3, MPV 7.6 fL 7.4 - 10.4 fL, Neutrophils % 81.2 % %, Lymphocytes % 10.9 %, Monocytes % 7.0 %, Eosinophil % 0.3 %, Basophils % 0.6 %, Neutrophils Absolute 4.6 10*3/uL 1.8 - 8.0 10*3/uL, Lymphocytes Absolute 0.6 10*3/uL 1.0 - 4.0 10*3/uL, Monocytes Absolute 0.4 10*3/uL 0.0 - 1.0 10*3/uL, Eosinophils Absolute 0.0 10*3/uL 0.0 - 0.3 10*3/uL, Basophils Absolute 0.0 10*3/uL 0.0 - 0.1 10*3/uL.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I read your mentioned report in question (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The hemoglobin level is within range. The hematocrit and red blood cells are also within range. So, your mother is not having anemia especially iron-deficiency anemia. Hence, do not worry about anisocytosis, adipocytes and ovalocytes. These all findings need not be given importance because CBC is normal especially Hb level. So do not worry about anisocytosis, adipocytes and ovalocytes. These all reflect mild variation in size and shape of red blood cells.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Tips To Prevent Iron Deficiency Anemia In Children
What is microcytic normochromic anemia?
My daughter has pernicious anemia from the age of 11. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it true that gastric metaplasia is a precancerous lesion?

Query: Hi doctor, After testing positive for celiac disease, I had an EGD and biopsy three weeks ago. The pathology report stated that I had marked acute and chronic inflammation with severe reactive epithelial changes including villus blunting and gastric metaplasia. I was negative for H. pylori as I was ...  Read Full »

Are the Increase in WBC Count can be due to Neurontin?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband, who is 49, had blood work done. It shows a WBC count of 40,000, which has been checked twice now. His doctor wants to send him to see a specialist. He has had no recent infections. There is no change in his appetite and no weight loss. He feels fine. He has been on Neurontin...  Read Full »

What are the reasons for high platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old diabetic female. My platelet count is high at 9 lakhs in routine CBC. My iron is normal. My USG showed hepatosplenomegaly and PBS showed microcytic hypochromic anisocytosis. What shall I do now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Hello doctor, I recently had some business trip during which I had some naked body to body massage wherein massager vag...  Read more»
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
There have been reports of recovered COVID-19 patients getting reinfected and testing positive for almost 3 months. Read...  Read more»
Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.