Iron Defeciency Anemia

Anemia that results from a deficiency of iron in the body is called iron-deficiency anemia. Your body needs iron to make hemoglobin, so iron deficiency affects the production of hemoglobin. The symptoms include weakness, pale skin, shortness of breath, tongue swelling, brittle nails, and irregular heartbeats.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My serum iron levels are very high after taking iron supplements. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 46-year-old female with a history of low iron and hemoglobin due to heavy periods and bleeding in between periods due to fibroids. For the last several days, I have been taking 65 mg of elemental iron because of this issue. I am not taking any other medicines. My blood pressure ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. As mentioned in the history, you have iron deficiency anemia due to bleeding. Ferritin and iron values increase in a short time due to the intake of iron supplements. Your high iron levels are due to iron tablet intake, and you do not have ...  Read Full »

What does 'hypochromic and microcytic RBC' mean?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 50-year-old female. My reports read 'RBC are hypochromic and microcytic with few ovalocytes seen. WBC and platelets appear quantitatively adequate in the film. No early cells are seen.' No cholesterol, normal blood pressure, not diabetic, a fibroid but gynecologist said there is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of microcytic hypochromic red cells is indicative of iron deficiency anemia. Apart from this finding, the other findings are normal. There is no finding of leukemic cells. I have outlined the treatment plan for you. I suggest taking Iron and Folic acid t...  Read Full »

Please advise on the exceeded values of the blood report.

Query: Hello doctor, I have attached the PFA and the blood test report of my wife who is 29 years of age. Can you please advice on the reasons and corrective measures to get the exceeded test values in control? Do I need to perform any follow-up tests? She has got the blood test profile checked just as a g...  Read Full »


Dr. Mashfika N Alam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have thoroughly gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I understand that she did not have any symptoms, but you got the tests done just for the regular checkup. Out of these, there are some red flags which need to be further ...  Read Full »

I have iron deficiency anemia and cannot take oral iron supplements. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, My iron value is 16 (low), iron saturation is 4 % (alert low), my ferritin value is 5 ng/mL (low), my hemoglobin is 9.7 grams per deciliter (low), my hematocrit is 11.9 % (low), MCH 24.3 g/L (low), MCHC 30.4 g/L (low), EOS (eosinophil) 0.6 (high). My previous history includes anemia, poss...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern. Better take injectable iron preparations. With oral preparations, it takes years to correct iron deficiency, especially in females. It is best to build up your vitamin B12, folic acid, pyridoxine, and vitamin D level. I hope you find it helpful...  Read Full »

What do low hemoglobin and RBC levels indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My hemoglobin count and RBC levels were normal until about a year or two, but now my hemoglobin level is around 10 g/dL, and blood reports show that I have iron deficiency anemia. I am taking tablet Amlong 5 mg and tablet Ecosprin 75 mg and do not have any previous history of the same ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). There are two issues that I would like to discuss in detail. 1) Your diagnosis is correct; it is iron deficiency anemia. The best way to treat it is through oral iron supplemen...  Read Full »

Can reactive thrombocytosis cause stroke?

Query: Hello doctor, I donated plasma through plasmapheresis. When the IV was initially inserted, my blood did not flow through the machine. The technician came by and wiggled the IV, but the blood still did not flow. The technician then switched the IV to my other arm. It began to flow after about five mi...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very rare for reactive thrombocytosis to cause a stroke. It may happen if you have other risk factors for stroke like hypertension and high cholesterol. However, I am hoping that they have ruled out other causes of thrombocytosis (increased platelet co...  Read Full »

Why is my daughter's hemoglobin level low?

Query: Hi doctor, My 3 years old daughter is diabetic since 1.5 years of age and she is also anemic. Sugar is not much a concern. Recently, we got her blood test done and her hemoglobin is 10 and serum ferritin is 1.71. I have given her Iron supplement for over eight months now. Since then, this is her thi...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Anemia can have many causes. Iron deficiency is one of them and very common. There can be other causes, which require some other investigations like peripheral smear and vitamin B12 levels. But, low ferritin points towards low iron as the cause. If she ever req...  Read Full »

Can heavy menstrual bleeding cause anemia?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been suffering from anemia for over 12 years now. I am very sure that within this time frame, my hemoglobin level has never been higher than 10 g/dL. Recently, my hemoglobin was at 7.1 g/dL. I have seen many doctors and have informed them of a family history of a kidney disease, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prasad Eswaran

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can you forward your hemoglobin electrophoresis report to me? For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist  Read Full »

Why do hemoglobin levels decrease during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 weeks pregnant and my hemoglobin has come down 3 units. It was 8.9 g/dL and has come down to 5.5 g/dL. I had taken injection Iron Sucrose 1.2 g and injection FCM 1 g under specialist supervision. But still, there is no increase in hemoglobin. The PBS report says macrocytic anemia...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your case and will help you with it. Yours is a case of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) along with coexisting macrocytic anemia. Iron replacement therapy alone may not work unless the cause of macrocytic anemia is corrected. Iron is the element needed for ...  Read Full »

My platelet is high with 4 gm hemoglobin. What is my problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My platelet count was 974, hemoglobin was 4, sedimentation rate was >140, and iron was 7 with a saturation of 1%. I went to the doctor because I lost vision in one eye for about an hour. They have done and MRI, and EKG both normal. Two units of blood and iron transfusions started...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Your transferrin saturation and Hb seems very low. If you provide full CBC (complete blood count) report then it can be clear whether it is iron deficiency anemia or hemolytic anemia. Platelet count here can be high as a result of reactive thrombocytosis. It is be...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.