Iron Defeciency Anemia

Anemia that results from a deficiency of iron in the body is called iron-deficiency anemia. Your body needs iron to make hemoglobin, so iron deficiency affects the production of hemoglobin. The symptoms include weakness, pale skin, shortness of breath, tongue swelling, brittle nails, and irregular heartbeats.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does my blood test reports suggest?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you please review my blood and urine test? My concern are a low level of ferritin, a high level of B12, and my urine WBC is very high.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. The low ferritin, Low Mcv (microcytic anemia), could be suggestive of early iron deficiency anemia. The common cause for high B12 includes supplement intake, liver disease, or kidney disease. Your liver and kidney profi...  Read Full »

What causes high alkaline phosphatase in children?

Query: Hi doctor, My 3-year-old daughter has recently been in hospital with a large lump on her jaw where her neck meets her ear. She had some blood works done and was treated with IV antibiotics for 24 hours, then given oral antibiotics for seven days. She went for the follow-up to the general physician,...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumeet Sharma

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Neck swelling can be due to parotitis, or it can be lymph node swelling. Iron deficiency anemia is a very common problem in growing infants. The reason is usually nutritional, either decreased oral intake or deceased absorption of iron from the gut. From your query, ...  Read Full »

Why do hemoglobin levels decrease during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 weeks pregnant and my hemoglobin has come down 3 units. It was 8.9 g/dL and has come down to 5.5 g/dL. I had taken injection Iron Sucrose 1.2 g and injection FCM 1 g under specialist supervision. But still, there is no increase in hemoglobin. The PBS report says macrocytic anemia...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your case and will help you with it. Yours is a case of iron deficiency anemia (IDA) along with coexisting macrocytic anemia. Iron replacement therapy alone may not work unless the cause of macrocytic anemia is corrected. Iron is the element needed for ...  Read Full »

Will frequent blood test cause low ferritin levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to ask you something about my blood test results. I did my blood testing four times this month. First time I did my beta HCG because my period was late. Then three days later, I had blood drawn for T3 and T4 testing because I have hypothyroidism. Then 15 days later, I had a test ...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, let me assure you that even if you donate about a liter (1000 milliliters) of blood every year, you will not become sick if you are otherwise healthy. Even if you get blood tests done 100 times, they will collect only 100 ml of blood from you, do not be paranoid ...  Read Full »

How does low ferritin levels affect children's behavior?

Query: Hi doctor, My 2-year-old daughter has low ferritin or low iron. And some other test result that is on the outer range. She is much tired, irritable and some burst blood vessels in her face.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your 2-year-old daughter has been suffering from tiredness, irritability, and redness on the face due to burst blood vessels in the face. According to her investigation reports, her ferri...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have a iron saturation index of 49 percent in woman?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 57 years old. I have an iron level of 130 mcg/dL and an iron-binding capacity of 265 mcg/dL. My iron saturation index was 49 percent. Is it low for a normal woman?   Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Kindly attach your complete blood count report. So that I can help you better.  Read Full »

Why do I have elevated platelet levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My platelets were 468 last month, and I repeated another full CBC. Everything else was fine, but my platelets were still 463 a month later. Is this something to worry about? I have fatty liver grade 1 and mild IBS. I also had a Coronavirus infection two months ago. Currently, I am on m...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated platelets indicate the following conditions: Grade 1 thrombocytosis: platelets 550-649. Grade 2 thrombocytosis: platelets 650-749. Grade 3 thrombocytosis: platelets 750-849. Grade 4 thrombocytosis: platelets 850-1099. Grade 5 thrombocytosis: platelets 1...  Read Full »

What does elevated platelet count indicate?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 27-year-old female. I have dyslipidemia and currently taking Lipanthyl. I have been taking blood tests and consult my doctor every month for five months. I manage to reduce my cholesterol, but the doctor is concerned with my platelet count right now. I have attached my blood platele...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the case of elevated platelets, grade 1 thrombocytosis: platelets range between 550-649. In grade 2, thrombocytosis: platelets range between 650-749. Grade 3 thrombocytosis: 750-849. Grade 4 thrombocytosis: 850-1099. Grade 5 thrombocytosis: 1100 or more. Eleva...  Read Full »

Can Feroglobin help to reduce puffiness and swelling in face due to iron deficiency anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old. I am a patient with repeated episodes of iron deficiency anemia due to submucosal fibroids. Yesterday, I felt so different as I was tired, had difficulty in breathing, and weak. So I went to buy Feroglobin B12 (liquid iron). Today, I woke up with a swollen face, and th...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have not mentioned your hemoglobin levels. Having very low hemoglobin levels cause these symptoms. You can take Feroglobin B12 (Iron and Folic acid) five milliliters after lunch and dinner in thirty milliliters of water. You need to drink some more water after takin...  Read Full »

What should I do to correct my low Hb and other blood values?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 64-year-old male. My hemoglobin is 9.3, PLCR 45%, Plateletcrit 0.42%. I am facing weight loss for the past three months, and I have a persistent cough. Currently, I am on medications for diabetes and hypertension.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the attached report (atachment removed to protect patient identity), hemoglobin level, PCV (packed cell voulme), MCV (mean corpuscular volume) and MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) are especially low which is suggestive of anemia. RDW (red cell distr...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.