ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My husband has suprascapular aneurysm. How to reduce the risk of rupture?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 29, 2021

Hi doctor,

My husband is 30 years old. He is generally in good health. Three weeks ago he noticed a pulsating mass above his clavicle. He has some shoulder pain, but no neurological or other symptoms. He went to his primary care physician and had an ultrasound yesterday, which reported that he has a suprascapular aneurysm measuring 2 x 1 x 2 cm. A referral was made to a vascular surgeon who was unable to look at his file yet. How urgently does this need to be addressed? Can anything be done to decrease the risk of rupture? His blood pressure runs 140/90 mmHg, and he does not take blood pressure medication. He is currently on Carbidopa or Levodopa for tremor.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Aneurysms of blood vessels of the limbs are better treated than left alone because they will not decrease by themselves and can lead to rupture with day-to-day activity.
  • The risk of rupture is increased with,
  1. Direct injury to the site.
  2. Raised blood pressure.
  3. The large size of an aneurysm to begin with.
  4. Some diseases of the blood vessels and connective tissues.
  • In your husband's case, it is a relatively small one. An important thing that you can do is lower the blood pressure from 140/90 mmHg to 120/80 mmHg. The first step in that is usually the reduction of salt in the diet to less than 2-5 g per day.
  • Rupture of such an aneurysm is not a very risky affair, but the treatment might get complicated. So, it is better to get it evaluated.
  • Your husband's ultrasound report can shed light on the specifics of the problem lesion and help decide options that would be available. So, if you need any more information, please upload the ultrasound report and follow up.

Revert with the ultrasound report to a general surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can venous aneurysm cause headache?

I have had bad headaches and nausea for about seven months ... I often have a headache at the same time ...   Read full

Metpure XL 25 mg causes headache and fall in my sugar level. Is it a side effect?

You have mild hypertension which requires lifestyle changes with a small dose of antihypertensive ... Lifestyle changes include low salt diet and 30 minutes walking for five days a week ...   Read full

I have low sexual interest. Can I take Vigorex?

Maintain good blood glucose control, blood pressure levels, and have a healthy diet ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
