ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My grandfather had heart attack. Please suggest a suitable treatment for him.

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

My grandfather is 82 years old. He has diabetes as well as Alzheimer's. He had a heart attack before 15 days. Doctors are confused whether to go in for angioplasty or bypass considering his age and diabetic history. He had congestion in the lungs and had breathlessness and sleeplessness when admitted to the hospital. Herewith I have attached his laboratory reports. Please suggest a suitable procedure.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all your grandfather's details (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Angioplasty above the age of 80 is not a good option. The patient is a subject for CABG (coronary artery bypass graft).

Ejection fraction of the patient is 35% only, and the lesion is very complex to cross. It is better to go for a planned CABG than to try angioplasty and to abort the procedure at that time due to inability to cross lesion.

However, the option to go for minimally invasive by pass surgery should be considered rather than open heart bypass. MICS stands for minimally invasive coronary artery surgery. It is a new technique of performing coronary bypass for CAD (coronary artery disease).

In this technique, the heart is approached through the side of the left chest with a small 4 cm incision. The chest is entered between the ribs without cutting any bones and by splitting the muscle.

Advantages of MICS are no bones get cut, blood loss is almost negligible, infections are reduced, and the procedure lasts only 4 hours, unlike the conventional heart surgery that takes 14 hours. It is very good for old age patients.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is delaying angioplasty a risk?

.. reviewed your health query regarding your father and can well establish the sensitivity of the issue. Yes, he is out of the danger now. After a heart attack, next 48 to 72 hours are very crucial as there can be a fatal attack of deranged heart rhy...   Read full

Heart Attack Explained

When blood supply gets decreased than the demand of the heart, it causes pain in the chest ... The symptoms of a heart attack are: The patient may feel pressure, tightness, ...   Read full

Is heart attack genetic?

.. attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband. But you are at an increased ris...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
