ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My father has mild chest pain and positive TMT. How long can we postpone angioplasty?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father had chest pain 15 days ago. We visited a cardiologist. He is a diabetes patient. TMT was positive. SGPT was 215. Sugar was 143. TSH is 0.14. After doing CT, angiography LAD shows 50 to 70% blockage, LCX shows 50%, and OM1 shows more than 50%. He is taking Metformin, Aspirin, Vildagliptin, beta-blocker, and Ursocaol 300.

How serious is it? Is angioplasty required, or will medicine cure it? How long should he need to take medication? Till how many dates can angioplasty be postponed if required? How many years will the patient survive by taking medicine regularly and healthy balanced diet? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

TMT (treadmill test) was positive, so direct angiography should have been done. Why was CT (computed tomography) angiography done? If the patient has chest pain despite maximum medicines, then revascularization is necessary, either bypass or angioplasty, depending upon the anatomy of coronary arteries and other comorbidities. Please send me the CT angiography report. Medication has to be taken lifelong. Angioplasty can be postponed until the patient has no symptoms. Once symptoms develop despite maximum medicines, then revascularization will be needed, either angioplasty or bypass, depending upon coronary anatomy. If well managed with lifestyle modifications and medicines, life expectancy is normal.

Please send me the reports for further help.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
From the reports, please guide if my father requires another angiography?

.. case scenario and the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I would suggest to initially carry on with the medical management. If it fails and he is still symptomatic, then I would recommend CT angiography instead of traditiona...   Read full

Is delaying angioplasty a risk?

.. reviewed your health query regarding your father and can well establish the sensitivity of the issue. Yes, he is out of the danger now. After a heart attack, next 48 to 72 hours are very crucial as there can be a fatal attack of deranged heart rhy...   Read full

Is it true that a CT scan would not detect clots?

.. to understand that emergency need of modality is angiography followed by angioplasty if required. You are right CT scan also known as CT angiography is highly sensitive for detection of clot. Its efficacy is as equal as traditional angiography. Ho...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
