ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I did not get periods after taking medicines for schizophrenia and anxiety. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 24, 2022

Hi doctor,

Previously, I was prescribed Solian 50 mg and Lorans 1 mg to treat schizophrenic thoughts and anxiety. I was stable on taking it. After a few months, I do not have my periods and my doctor prescribed me Abilify 5 mg and Lorans 1 mg. After changing medications, I start to wake up at night and sleep for little time at night. I become more anxious than before. I feel uncomfortable while taking talking with others. Yesterday, I took Solian instead of Abilify. Can I continue taking Solian? Does the absence of periods affect my life? Do I need to take a high dose of Abilify? or Do I need a low dose of Solian 50 mg? Is it fine to take it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The absence of periods will not affect you. Once when you stop taking antipsychotics, then your periods will get started in the future. It is a subjective effect of medication. If you are stable on Solian (Amisulpride), then it is better to continue taking that medication. You will become better soon. You do not need to shift on to other medication unless you really need it. You do not need to start Abilify (Aripiprazole) if you are stable on Solian.

Thank you doctor,

I am still skeptical due to the absence of periods without any side effects physically. Is it good to become pregnant in this condition? I took Abilify 5 mg, Lorans 1 mg, and Lexipro 5 mg today morning. I felt better in the morning and afternoon. Is it advisable to use Lexipro along with Abilify?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You should not try for pregnancy while taking medications. It causes problems in children. It is fine to take Lexipro (Escitalopram) along with Abilify. It will not cause harm. But you should try to take Loran 1 mg (Lorazepam) as per requirement.

Thank you doctor,

It is my second day. I took Abilify 5 mg, Lexipro 5 mg, and Lorans 1 mg this morning. But I feel very sleepy today. Can I take Lexipro 10 mg instead of 5 mg? Can I take Lorans 0.5 mg? Does Abilify 5 mg and Lexipro 10 mg are considered as a low dose? I want to take a low dosage as much as possible. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your situation. You feel sleepy after taking Lorans in the day time. You should not focus on the dose of medication and you should focus on the improvement. You can take the amount of dose on which you feel better. You should take Lexipro 5 mg and Abilify 5 mg daily. If you still feel bad, then you can increase the dose of Lexipro from 5 mg to 10 mg. You can take Lorans 0.5 mg when you have severe anxiety. Usually, Lorans will make you sleepy. You can take Clonazepam 0.5 mg instead of Lorans as it is less sedative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My anxiety disorder relapsed after I drank beer. What should I do?

Hello doctor, I have anxiety and panic since five years ... I drank half a beer at a party, and the anxiety disorder relapsed ... It seems to be an anxiety disorder ......   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD) - Symptoms, Signs, Causes, and Treatment

What Is Generalized Anxiety Disorder ... Generalized anxiety disorder is a mental illness where the patient has anxiety not just to particular situations but nearly every activity of the day ......   Read full

Is it safe to take Risperidone for hallucination for a long time?

.. usually required for long-term. But if the person is suffering from acute and transient psychotic disorders, then these drugs are used for three months to one year depending upon the situation. After completing the drug treatment, relapse of psych...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
