Q. I fear a lot with increased heartbeat when I commit a mistake at work. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Aditya Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 13, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 42-year-old male. I am a business person, and whenever I commit an error or see a load pressure, I fear a lot, which leads to an increase in heartbeat, sleeplessness, diarrhea, etc. I faced the same symptoms before five years, and a local doctor prescribed me Veniz XR 37.5 and Ativan 1 mg for a month. The medicines worked wonderfully.

Now, I am facing the same problem again. Last year, I did a master checkup. Everything was fine. Please help and give some medicines to get rid of this problem. Kindly note that I had an IBS-D problem. No high BP, sugar, thyroid, etc.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems like you have an anxiety spectrum disorder. But do not worry. Treatment is possible. You need to consult a psychiatrist in person for evaluation and treatment. As earlier Veniz XR (Venlafaxine extended-release) had given good results, it would be preferable to start with the same.

Besides, the following steps can help you:

1. Avoid caffeinated drinks.

2. Regular exercise and a diet rich in antioxidants and omega fatty acids also help.

3. Practice relaxation techniques like breathing relaxation exercises daily as it will help you relax and eases your anxiety.

4. Share your feelings with family and close friends as sharing helps a lot. And music, if you like it, also helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.

.. with you. Sexual abuse in childhood is perhaps the most brutal and tragic thing that can happen to a person. The scars of that enormous trauma never fade away. I believe you have post-traumatic stress disorder. It is not a psychotic disord...   Read full

Can anxiety cause increased heart rate and chest tightness?

Hello doctor, I have been to four different hospitals over within a year multiple times due to health anxiety and fear of heart failure, heart attack, etc ... I am dealing with a lot of mus...   Read full

I have been suffering from social anxiety.Is there any treatment to get rid of these problems?

.. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) and social phobia. I can understand your concern. I have read through your history and from that, it is clearly evident that you have anxiety spectrum disorder. The symptoms like difficulty in talking with per...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can GERD cause increased heart rate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been waking up from a racing heart accompanied by belching at night sometimes two or 3 times a night. At times the HR has been in the 140s after I get up and belch a few times my heart rate returns to normal. I have had my heart completely checked out along with a 30 day mon...  Read Full »

How can I overcome the fear of needles?

Query: Hello doctor, I am quite afraid of needles. I get anxious even thinking about blood tests. I fainted once while taking blood test. Please suggest me to overcome fear. I have to get blood tests done but I am extremely anxious.  Read Full »

I am suffering from OCD and fear of something bad happening. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past one year without my knowledge, I have been suffering from OCD thoughts and am not able to do even small things like watching a particular movie, read a book, wear a particular shirt, etc., because of the fear of something bad might happen. For example, a few months back I...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
