ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from anxiety and taking Xanax for longer period. Will it cause withdrawal effect?

Answered by
Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2019 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 51 years old female and suffering from anxiety for decades. Recently it became debilitating, and I ended up in the ER and had an EKG because of heart palpitations. My doctor prescribed me 10 mg of Escitalopram and 1.5 mg of Xanax. The Xanax was supposed to be taken as needed, but I misunderstood and have been taking it three times a day (5 mg every eight hours). After six weeks, the SSRI is not helping much. My doctor has increased the dosage to 15 mg. I took the new dose at night and felt awful nauseous, depressed, and lethargic in the morning. Is this the wrong drug for me, or should I go through the side effects? My goal is to feel well enough to start weaning myself off the Xanax. I have not been able to eat solid food for weeks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Escitalopram is an effective medication for managing anxiety disorder. The usual dose is between 10 to 20 mg daily. You are currently on 15 mg. Side effects can occur commonly in the first two weeks of starting the medication or increasing the dose, and then it tends to settle. Take your medicine after food to minimize nausea. Depression and lethargy can take up to two to four weeks to get better.

Taking Xanax (Alprazolam) regularly for more than a month can lead to dependence, and it will cause a withdrawal effect. Consult your doctor and discuss the earliest to gradually taper off Xanax in a safe manner.

Do breathing exercises and muscle relaxation exercises.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to get sound sleep without Alprazolam?

.. understand your concerns. Alprazolam is a habit forming drug. I would suggest you to take Zolpidem for disturbed sleep. Zolpidem is less addictive compared to Alprazolam. I will suggest you the following measures to get a sound sleep. Please try...   Read full

If Xanax is withdrawn, will it lead to anxiety symptoms?

From your description, it seems that your brother might have become dependent on Xanax (Alprazolam) ...   Read full

Please prescribe better medicines than Alprazolam and Sertraline for anxiety and sleep problem.

.. suffering from anxiety and you are taking good medication for it. If you are not improving with 50 mg of Sertraline then you can increase dose of medication. You can take 100 mg of Sertraline. Never take Sertraline on empty stomach otherwise it wi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
