iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPulmonology (Asthma Doctors)asthmaIs it safe to use tablet Montair-LC daily for asthma?

Is it safe to use tablet Montair-LC daily for asthma?

Is it safe to use tablet Montair-LC daily for asthma?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 14, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from asthma for the past five years. I am taking Montair LC daily for the last four years. If I do not take it, then I have to take the inhaler daily. The inhaler I use is Foracort 400 rotacaps. Is it safe to use Montair LC daily? I have been using it daily for the last three years. Also, how can I get rid of inhaler? Kindly advise as I have become addicted to an inhaler and the tablet.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Asthma is a chronic disease affecting the airways. The treatment of asthma usually runs for a long time. Treatment of asthma usually consists of two types of inhalers. One called as presenters, which needs to be taken daily and other is a reliever, which needs to be taken on the basis as required in an emergency. Foracort 400 (Budesonide and Formoterol) is a preventer inhaler, which you need to take twice daily. Also, tablet Montair-LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine) works in the same way as a preventer. Taking this tablet for long times is not a problem as you are in need for it. Generally, we recommend regular inhalers like Foracort for optimal control of asthma. If the control is not good and you need to take reliever inhaler like Asthalin (Salbutamol) regularly, then we need to add another preventer medicine like tablet Montair-LC. So,if you have good control with Foracort 400, then you can skip taking tablet Montair-LC. But, unfortunately, there is no option for stopping inhalers. Inhalers are the standard treatment for asthma as they work at the ideal site where the disease is active like in airways. As in the case of diabetes or high blood pressure (BP) where you need to take treatment continuously even if sugars and BP are normal, in asthma too, you must take inhalers regularly. The only thing we can do is to decrease the dose of inhaler after getting good control of asthma symptoms and you no longer need to take Asthalin Inhaler daily. This is best done under the guidance of your family doctor. So, I would recommend you to continue your Foracort 400 Rotacaps daily and stop tablet Montair-LC. After two weeks see your doctor for check up. If everything is fine, then you can continue with Rotacaps only. If you experience problems like a cough or breathlessness, then you may need to continue tablet Montair-LC. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Amol Kumar Wasudeorao Diwan
Dr. Amol Kumar Wasudeorao Diwan

Allergy Specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

foracort inhalerasthma

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

