ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 15 month old baby is having difficulty in standing. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Amit Kumar Modi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My child is 15 months old. He is not standing well. He does crawl and pulls up his knees. When I try to stand him up, he is reluctant and seems to be scared and cries when standing. I am worried. Should I be concerned? Do I need to check his hips? Had appointments with a doctor and he never identified any physiological problems.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Most babies take their first steps by their first birthday. Most toddlers have walking unaided, often with uneven steps. Do not worry, if your baby takes a little longer time. Some children do not walk until they are 17 months or 18 months old. You should stimulate the child to get them walking regularly. It will help. You should get the child clinically examined by a Pediatrician. CNS (central nervous system) examination is required to be done to rule out any pathological cause. Visit a Pediatrician for a clinical evaluation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
One of my baby's eyeballs appears to be deeper. Will it get corrected on its own?

Should we consult a specialist or will it get alright as the baby grows ... Does your baby have any vision problems ...   Is she able to move both her eyes normally or did you notice something ...   Read full

My wife has swelling and pain on her toe. Does she require surgery?

This is also safe during pregnancy and breastfeeding ...   Read full

What ayurvedic medicine can be given to my little one to increase her alertness?

This is an ayurvedic baby supplement for good general health of your child ... She is otherwise healthy and normal ... Thank you doctor, My daughter had a normal bi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
