ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My baby has severe vomiting after starting solids. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr. Preeti Puranik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

My daughter is just five and a half months old and yesterday I started her on solids. Before that, she was exclusively on breast milk. I gave her a packaged wheat and apple baby food. Two hours after she ate it, she vomited everything out. So, the rest of the day I just gave her breast milk. I had mixed one teaspoon of the powder with 30 ml of water. Is there anything to worry about? Also, what can I give as a substitute? There is no sign of weakness or discomfort. Also her neck is not yet fully stable and she still cannot sit on her own unless supported on our lap. Is this normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • At the age of five and a half months, a baby will sit only with support. Neck holding is attained only by three to six months. So, it is normal.
  • About the feeding, the ideal time to switch to weaning foods is when the baby completes six months. Until then breast milk is the best.
  • Wheat is not the right choice at six months. The baby should ideally be started with a homemade single-cereal baby food like rice or ragi (millets). Do not try any other new foods for the next two days. 
  • Start initially with a small quantity. Let it be quite thin. You can increase the thickness gradually over two to three weeks to make it semi solid. Increase the amount based on how much the baby accepts. Mashed fruits and vegetables can be introduced later when she starts taking semi solid food.

If vomiting has reduced and she is active, there is nothing to worry. Follow the instructions given. If there is vomiting even after that, please consult your pediatrician.

For more information consult a paediatrician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
28 year old unable to sustain respiration off the ventilator, why?

.. on prolonged ventilator through tracheostomy and having difficulty in weaning is considered to be a very bad prognosis. You have not mentioned proper medical history, indications for ventilation and under which medications she is on. There are ma...   Read full

One of my baby's eyeballs appears to be deeper. Will it get corrected on its own?

Should we consult a specialist or will it get alright as the baby grows ... Does your baby have any vision problems ...   Read full

My baby will be 6 months old in another 3 weeks time.I have never given her solid foods so far.Please advise.

Hello doctor, I and my partner had sex yesterday. We were using condoms but he had changed the condom three times already. On the last one, he took it out because he felt like he needed to ejaculate but it went away after he had pulled out. He then ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
