Q. Is it possible to get back pain due to cyst in kidney?

Answered by Dr. Karthik Rajan and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Back Pain or Kidney Stones? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Last year when I had tested for routine medical they found a small stone in kidney. I took Cystone for a month. Last week I tested because of a mild pain in the back, they did scanning and some laboratory tests. I have attached those reports. The doctor suggested taking Cystone for 60 days. Just to have a better opinion could you please see my reports and advise. Also, the report shows a cyst. Is it problematic?


Related Questions:
How do we detect kidney stones?
I get recurrent kidney stones with stomach pain. Kindly advise.
I have back pain due to sitting in front of computer for long hours. Kindly advise.
 

Dr. Karthik Rajan
MCH UROLOGY., MS GEN SURGERY., MBBS
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would concur with the suggestion given by the doctor. The stones are currently too small to require any treatment. If you are only mildly symptomatic, the best is to continue with Cystone and drink plenty of water. Usually, these stones pass out with this itself. It would be necessary to check after 3 to 4 months with an ultrasound again to see whether they have been cleared. If they are still present, a decision on treatment can be taken at that time.

 

Thank you doctor,

What about the cyst? Is there any issue with that? In the report, they mentioned the cyst.

 

Dr. Karthik Rajan
MCH UROLOGY., MS GEN SURGERY., MBBS
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A simple renal cyst is a very common finding in ultrasound. Based on the characteristics mentioned in the ultrasound and the size of the cyst, you have nothing to worry about at all. It may not resolve with time, but it requires no treatment.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Had cervical polypectomy and experiencing back pain. Will it subside in time?
Query: Hi doctor, I had cervical polypectomy and was told to expect brown discharge. Now experiencing cramping, minor bleeding, vinegar smell, and severe back pain, to the point that I am dizzy and nauseous. A couple of days earlier had a bunch of discharge that looked like dark reddish and orangish skin....  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is normal to experience reddish brown discharge for 4-5 days post cervical polypectomy, but it should not cause any back pain per se unless there has been a secondary infection or vaginitis or bacterial vaginosis which is quite likely with vinegar smell. Flagyl (Met...  Read Full »
 
Can my back pain be due to the tethered spinal cord?
Query: Hello doctor, It is about nine months since I have had L4 hemilaminectomy, L5 foraminotomy and drilling of bone fracture at L4-L5 level. I had an MRI two months later due to severe pain. The MRI report presented inflammation and edema of the back muscles, inflammation of nerve roots, compressi...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The tethered cord is a result of fibrosis and inflammation. Your symptoms of back pain and weakened bowel and bladder movements could be explained with the tethered cord.  ...  Read Full »
 
Ultrasound shows flushed out kidney stones. Why is burning still there?
Query: Hello doctor, I had UTI and kidney stones earlier. My ultrasound states that my pancreas are normal in size and echotexture and the kidney stones have been flushed out, but there is infrequent burning. Can you shed more light on the latter part (echotexture)? Currently, I am on ayurvedic medicines ...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This ultrasound is normal (pancreatitis, spleen and kidneys) (attachment removed to protect patient identity) besides, there are the following findings: Fat accumulated in the liver, which means that the patient should avoid alcohol and lose some pounds. Some pol...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From