ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I undergo high-intensity laser therapy for my back pain?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2022 and last reviewed on: Nov 04, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have sudden pain in my leg and back three times a day. My doctor recommended high-intensity laser therapy. I am unfamiliar with that treatment and need to know if it is appropriate for this medical issue.

I am currently taking Arcoxia 90 mg.

Could you please review my MRI reports?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I carefully reviewed your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) and would explain that it is indicative of a discal herniation in the lumbar spine, causing radicular nerve pain in the leg and back. High-intensity laser (HIL) technology is based on the well-known principle of low-level laser therapy.

High power and choice of the right wavelength allow for deep tissue penetration. HIL offers a powerful and non-addictive form of pain management. Through a natural process of energy transfer, it speeds up healing and regeneration. HIL is particularly effective in treating sports injuries, for example, muscle strain or joint distortion and back pain caused by herniated discs or disorders in the cervical region causing neck pain.

Although therapeutic HIL is generally safe to use and promotes reparative processes, it can still damage the eye, so protective eyewear is obligatory throughout the therapy. Anyway, it is quite a safe procedure, which can lead to pain relief from discal herniation. If this procedure, coupled with the painkillers, does not help, the next step to follow is a possible steroid injection in the nerve root to cause pain relief.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Understanding Low Back Pain

Physiotherapy is an essential part of managing lower back pain ...   Read full

Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?

She has some tenderness in the lower back though not significant ... If her mild back pain with both side leg pain is associated with t...   Read full

Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
