HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologybacterial vaginosisMy vaginal discharge cleared with antibiotics. Is it an STI?

Have taken Flagyl for Bacterial Vaginosis, Still have some itching. Why?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 18, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 20, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 35-year-old female. I had vaginal discharge. When I took Flagyl for BV, it cleared. So, I do not think it as an STI. Am I right?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bacterial vaginosis can occur with or without intercourse and is not considered as STI (sexually transmitted infection). As your bacterial vaginosis got cleared with Flagyl (Metronidazole), you are fine.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

The odor and discharge have cleared, but I still have some itching. Can this be a side effect of Flagyl? I have been out of mind with worry as it may be herpes because there is a little bit of redness.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  1. Finish the course of Flagyl for five to seven days. Do not use any douche.
  2. I suggest you take probiotics and apply antifungal cream as sometimes super imposed infection occurs.
  3. If you do not get better, then will need a medical check.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Purushottam Sah
Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

