Q. What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?

Answered by Dr. Bharat Udey and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv or Std? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 37 year old heterosexual male. I am HIV negative with no known STD. I always have safe sex. I always have very safe sex with girls who are not sex workers. But may have casual sex with others. Generally, I would imagine that they too would be practicing safe sex with their regular boyfriends, then really I do not see statistically being any real chance of contracting HIV or any other STD. I too have had casual sex with a number of such girls. If I continue these activities with multiple partners of the same profile then chance of contracting HIV or STDs should be next to zero. Is this correct? In two situations like condom coming out or breaking, but the sex act being stopped immediately, what would be the chance of my contracting HIV or any other STD? What other immediate preventive measure should I take if the condom breaks or comes out other than stopping the act? Should I take Truvada immediately? If yes, for how many days should I take it to become effective? Does it become effective from day one? Can one take it few days before sexual intercourse and stop it in between and again restart it? Do I need to do any blood test for HIV or other STDs in case the condom breaks or slips out? If so, what are the blood tests that I need to do and with how many days gap? Is there any STD one can get from skin to skin contact without genital contact. Is there any STD one can get from accidental genital contact and what preventive measures should be taken if this happens? Can one get an STD from kissing?

Only once in my life, around two to three years back, I had intercourse without a condom. I had myself tested for HIV six months later and it turned out to be negative. I have not had any symptoms of any STDs, but should I still get myself tested for any STDs and if so, which test should I do? Which condom size should I use? My penis is 7 inches in length and 7.5 inches in girth. Do I use XL or XXL? I do not find any condom which supports 7.5 inch girth. What should I do in this case? It seems that if the partner is HIV+ then it would be a statistically low probability that with one sex act with protection? Would it not be better to take Truvada regularly to be on the safer side? What are the side effects of taking Truvada regularly even if one is not at high risk? Should I use any lubricant with the condom? Should I get a hepatitis B shot? I am not sure whether I have had the shot earlier.


Related Questions:
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?
 

Dr. Bharat Udey
MD PSYCHIATRY., MBBS
Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Sexology, Sleep Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

An unsafe sex increases the chance of contracting STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) as well as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). As you mentioned that the status of your partners are mostly not known, so this puts you in risk of contracting STD or HIV if you get involved in unsafe sexual practices with such partners.

In case of slippage of condoms or breakage of condoms, puts you at risk, which cannot be neglected while having sexual intercourse. First and foremost important thing to do is, to stop the act and wash your genitals with mild soap under running water. Avoid applying any cream or lubricant that can cause irritation to genital skin. Besides this avoid promiscuous behavior.

There is no need to take Truvada (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate) until and unless you know the HIV status of the partner with whom you have had unprotected sex.

  • Truvada is not a medication that can be taken on emergency basis just like an I-Pill. It is an antiviral drug that is prescribed in case of positive HIV results. Hence, it cannot be prescribed before having unprotected sex like an OCP (oral contraceptive pill). It is not meant for prevention of HIV but for preventing progression of worsening of HIV once it has been contracted.
  • Yes, you should get your's as well as your partners blood tests done which should include HIV, chlamydia, trichomonas, gonorrhea, syphilis, candida, herpes, genital warts and hepatitis B and C. For HIV, you need to get yourself tested on day 0, after 12 weeks and then at six months. One should maintain abstinence or safe sexual practices for minimum six months till the tests are done.

Viral infections such as genital warts and herpes can be contracted by even skin to skin contact.

For accidental genital contact, firstly get the STD profile done, and then if required start the treatment for the respective STD that is detected on testing.

  • Herpes can be contracted by kissing as well.

In your case you should use XL size condoms (extra large), which can be procured from a medical store.

Having an unprotected sexual intercourse with a partner who is HIV+ then there is always a risk of contracting HIV, you cannot neglect it or can take chance of not contracting HIV by having sex only for once with such person.

  • Truvada is not meant for prevention of HIV, but for treatment of HIV, as it reduces the viral load, once it has been contracted by having unsafe sexual practices. Long term health risk of Truvada includes renal failure, hepatic failure and bone marrow defects.
  • Yes, applying lubricant with condoms do help, especially the ones which have acidic base, as it prevents immediate spread of STD infections in case of slippage or breakage.

If you are not sure about vaccination and as you are involved in unhealthy sexual practices then you should get your hepatitis B done.

For further clarification consult a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?
Query: Hello doctor, My question is that if one has sex with a partner who has never had sex before, not using a condom, can he or she still get HIV/HPV or any STDS.  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, if you had sex with someone who has never had sex with anyone else before you then you cannot get an STD. STDs are only transmitted from an infected sexual partner. So, if it is the first time sex for someone then obviously that person has never been exposed to S...  Read Full »
 
How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?
Query: Hi doctor, I am going to get married in four months. We want to know whether there is any other way to avoid pregnancy other than using condoms or taking pills. I have seen somewhere on the internet that if we do intercourse for some particular period, then pregnancy can be avoided. Is it true? If ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is somewhat unsafe wh...  Read Full »
 
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »
Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HPV vaccine is not a cure. It is for the prevention of HPV. It prevents the virus from entering in your body. But, it cannot act on cells which are already infected with the virus. About sex, there is a chance that with contact, virus can spread to your partner if n...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Streakiness seen in X-ray of lower lung. Could this be IPF?
Hello doctor, I am a 62-year-old male. I went for a routine X-ray, and the radiologist found some streakiness in the lo ...Read more »
How can I manage headache and depression caused due to abuse?
Hello doctor, I am very much feeling depressed due to some health issues. I am having a constant headache due to abuse. ...Read more »
Meprate 10 MG Tablet - Uses, Side Effects, Substitutes, Compositions, Dosage
Meprate is a progestin (a form of progesterone), which is used as a contraceptive pill. It inhibits ovulation by inhibit ...Read more »