Balanced Diet

A diet that contains required amounts of calories, proteins, minerals, vitamins, fats, and fibers, is called a balanced diet. It provides proper nourishment to the body, which helps in proper growth and development, and improves overall health.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do vegetarians get enough protein?

Query: Hello doctor, My kid is 15-months-old. I am a pure vegetarian, and my husband is a pure non-vegetarian. Can I bring up my child as a vegetarian? My husband refuses, saying that the baby will not get enough protein. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Veerabhadrudu Kuncham

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are a vegetarian, and I suppose you do not have any nutrition issues. Pulses are a rich source of protein. So, you can bring up your kid as a vegetarian. Have a good day. Thank you.  Read Full »

Can weight reduction be achieved by having three meals and 30 minutes of cardio?

Query: Hi doctor, I am struggling with what and when to eat at the moment. I am a 22-year-old and female of height 5"2 and weigh 12.7 st. I am unhappy with my weight and having a lot of trouble figuring out whether I should eat three healthy meals per day or eat healthily whenever I am hungry. I rarely fe...  Read Full »


Dr. Jignaba Zala

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The good thing about you is you are exercising for 30 minutes daily. I advise you to add weight training for atleast three days per week. It will help you shape your body, gain muscle strength, shape your body, and increase bone strength. It will also help in burning ca...  Read Full »

My daughter has cysts in both left and right ovaries. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 16 years old. She has irregular periods. Sometimes, the cycle lasts 15 to 20 days, while on some months, it lasts 40 days. Her doctor advised an ultrasound scan. She was diagnosed with cysts on the right and left ovaries. Her cervix size is 7.5. She was asked to take es...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Initial periods around puberty can be irregular. If the diagnosis of PCOS (polycystic ovaries syndrome) is correct, she may require medicines to make her periods regular. PCOS girls are at a risk of obesity, diabetes, hypertension and endometrial hyperplasia. ...  Read Full »

How to improve my memory while studying?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old medical student. I have a big problem with my studying techniques, and I find it rare compared to others. First things first, I am lazy to study, not because I am lazy in general, but because I do not understand a word. Even if I understand something, it gets eva...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern. You have issues of poor focus and inability to maintain focus or concentration.The loss of performance after the day of exams is due to anxiety of performance, which is seen in a lot of individuals. But since you are passing the exams, th...  Read Full »

Why do I have weight loss, memory problems, and body pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34-year-old female. My issues are weight loss, memory loss, and body pain. I had medication for depression for two years. My vitamin D3 level is 34. Currently, I am taking Ashwagandhadi, Liv-on, and Amlapitta. I had taken medication for two years for depression.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D3 levels should be between 20 to 50 ng/mL. A 34 ng/mL level of vitamin D is normal and is ruling out vitamin D deficiency. If the weight loss is of short duration, it may be due to thyroiditis or some acute infection. If the weight loss is of longer duratio...  Read Full »

How do I get off my distractions and study well?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old. I have many questions in life to which I cannot find an answer. My parents ran a school and naturally, I attended the same. Even though I did not work very hard, I used to top the class. But, when I reached the fifth grade, I got distracted easily and did not study we...  Read Full »


Dr. Aditya Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The main problem which I picked from your description is that you get tensed about studying. You have set up a self-image of a guy who is poor in studies and cannot succeed. I think you are too harsh on yourself. Every individual is unique in his own sense and is not n...  Read Full »

Is weight affected by high TSH value?

Query: Hi doctor, My weight keeps on increasing despite diet and regular exercise. I got my thyroid test done, and it showed a high TSH of 4.7 with normal T3 and T4. I am getting a regular cold. What to do?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your TSH - thyroid-stimulating hormone value is almost normal. The range we usually take normal is 0.5 to 4.0 mIU/L. Some differences are due to the laboratory you choose and sample timing. The best is the early morning sampling. In such a situation, there is no need...  Read Full »

What is the reason for pain and muscle weakness in the left arm for the past eight years?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 45 year old male. When I lie on my left side and raise my left arm, then try to push down on this arm using my right hand, I feel pain in the upper left arm. I am unable to push all the way back. However, when I try the opposite, that is, lying on my right side pushing down on t...  Read Full »


Dr. Shakti Mishra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to have a lot of issues with your body, and also have diabetes. The arm pain is mostly shoulder arch syndrome which can be reduced with hot water application and shoulder wheel exercises. Do shoulder shrugging exercise, 15 repetitions twice daily. Try to slide...  Read Full »

Would you please suggest a diet plan for hypothyroidism and high BP?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50 year old male. My height is 6 feet and my weight is 90 kg. I take regular medications for hypothyroidism and high BP. I am attaching my latest reports. Please suggest a low-carb high-fat vegetarian diet.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Suryawanshi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). According to your height, your ideal weight should be 63 kg. You need to reduce at least 25 kg. Your total cholesterol count is high. General suggestions as follows:...  Read Full »

My son takes more meat than vegetables. Is this something to worry about?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 3 and a half years old and his weight is 14.5 kg. Since he started going to school recently, there is a change in his diet. He eats eggs from the age of one and he likes to eat non-vegetarian food. As my husband is on a paleo non-vegetarian diet, my son takes more meat now and I...  Read Full »


Dr. Preeti Puranik

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. His weight is fine for his age. The diet chart is quite alright, except for the following minor changes: He should be given a variety of fruits to improve the fiber content. Try to include at least one more glass of milk. It would be best to take it on days he does ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.