Q. What is the harm of stopping Veltam plus in a person with BPH?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

My father, 74 years of age, has BPH. He had UTI four years ago and was diagnosed with BPH. PSA was 60 and last three years was on Urimax and past few months on Veltamplus. His PSA is 0.9 prostate size 45 cc and PVR is 70 ml. His symptoms have been the urinary frequency of every two hours all these four years. One doctor has asked to continue the medication. On a recent visit to the second doctor, the new doctor asked to stop the medication. So, I wanted a third opinion. What is the harm if we stop? What is the benefit of continuing it? The medication lowers blood pressure. So, it is down from the 70s to 50s.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would suggest you continue medicines as at present his flow (which is good) and postvoid (which is less, it should be less only) are because of medicines. I think if he stops the medicines then his urinary symptoms may get worse or postvoid may also increase.

There is no harm in taking medicines. Veltam plus (Tamsulosin and Dutasteride) may cause postural hypotension. If he is suffering from severe postural hypotension then he can stop Veltam plus.

So harms of stopping are: His urinary symptoms may worsen. His postvoid may increase. He may develop UTI (urinary tract infection).

Regarding frequency which is every two hours, I think at 74 years it is fine. Just continue as it is. Because apart from prostate there are many age-related changes in the bladder which cause these symptoms and which are inevitable and irreversible.

Until and unless very bad frequency like every half an hour then only intervene. Make some lifestyle changes like drink less water at night before bed. Avoid or reduce drinks which cause diuresis like coffee and tea.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am urinating less in the morning when compared to later hours. Why?

.. your symptoms are normal. If bothered by frequent urination during sleep, then I suggest tablet Tolterodine 2 mg and tablet Tamsulosin 0.2 mg before going to bed for 14 days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatm...   Read full

Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.

.. gone through your query. The symptoms of BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), if severe can have a negative impact on the sexual drive of the person. The medication that you are currently taking, does not have any effect on libido but itself. That ...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for a mild benign prostatic hyperplasia?

Is Tamsulosin a viable and effective alternative to surgery for this particular situation ... You can take Tamsulosin for one or two years ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
