Q. Please check my son's bilirubin report and advise us.

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I just want you to check the report of my son, who is 3 days old. Kindly check the report and tell me about his health. Is everything fine in the report?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concerns. I have seen the report that you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). 

  • Today is day 4 of your child and bilirubin total is 8.7 mg/dL and indirect bilirubin is 8.2 mg/dl. This is slightly higher in this age and the child will require phototherapy.
  • Repeat bilirubin levels should be done daily and when it decreases phototherapy should be stopped. At 7 days, bilirubin levels should be below 10 mg/dL.


Thank you doctor,

Is there anything serious? Today, the blood was taken again to test, but we did not receive the report yet.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This is a very common problem in newborn. By seeing the report, I do not think that it is a serious problem.

For further doubts consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My baby's bilirubin levels are above 21. Is he at risk for cerebral palsy?

This week, I just took him to the hospital to check if he had jaundice, as he seemed too sleepy and the bilirubin levels came to 2180 on the eighth day ...   Read full

Can elevated bilirubin be interrelated with my stomach discomfort?

My blood work was normal except for elevated bilirubin with a total of 27 and direct 04 ... Everything was normal except the elevated bil...   Read full

Please suggest some treatment for vitiligo.

.. there are many lines of management. If the patch is unstable, then oral medications can be advised. But if the vitiligo patch is stable, that is no change in the size of the patch over six months, then surgery can be done to re-pigment t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My 12 days old son's bilirubin level keeps increasing. What is going on?

Query: Hi doctor, I am really concerned with the bilirubin levels of my 12 days old son. His bilirubin was 14.2 within 24 hours of his birth, so the doctor decided to start phototherapy, which reduced the bilirubin level to 12 and he got discharged. After a day, he turned pale yellow, so we rushed again to...  Read Full »

Why the bilirubin level is not decreasing after jaundice attack?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 72 years old and he is suffering from jaundice. Initially, he was admitted to hospital five months back due to dengue and his platelet count had dropped down to 15,000. Now, he has recovered from dengue but his bilirubin is not decreasing. While getting discharged from th...  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
