ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is blighted ovum? Is D&C a must for it?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2015 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2019

Hi doctor,

According to my LMP now I am 9 weeks pregnant. I went for USG TV 20 days back and it showed that I was 7 weeks and 2 days and now it would be 8 weeks. USG shown gestational sac with no yolk sac and fetal pole. They said it is BO and to go through D&C. I am confused what to do now. Shall I wait with hope or go through D&C? Please tell me how gestational age will be calculated from LMP or conception day? I am not sure when I ovulated? Please help me out.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

At 6 weeks and beyond we expect a fetal pole or yolk sac to be visualized on USG. By 7 weeks, we must see the cardiac activity.

If there is no embryo and no heart beat even beyond 7 weeks, we call it a blighted ovum (BO) with only a sac and no contents inside. It can happen due to a chromosomally abnormal gestation and hence does not survive. It regresses on its own.

To date your pregnancy, we calculate period of gestation by LMP (last menstrual period) and then confirm it with an earliest scan within 3 months of pregnancy. In case there is no difference between the two dates or a difference is less than a week, we consider the LMP to calculate the expected date of delivery and period of gestation.

Do not worry, you can conceive again. But no hope with this pregnancy.

Start Folic Acid 5 mg daily for 3 months before next conception. This will help in a healthy embryo, reduce chance of miscarriage and prevent neural defects in the fetus.


Hi doctor,

So do you want me to terminate the pregnancy? Or to wait until it expels naturally?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This must be terminated. Consult a gynaecologist personally.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How do I use the MTP Kit? Is it effective?

.. two types of medicines in the MTP kit (medical termination of pregnancy), one is Mifepristone, and the other one is Misoprostol. They are not always successful. There are 4 % to 5 % chances that one may require a surgical evacuation. You should...   Read full

Is it normal to have sperm leakage from vagina post-sex after D and C procedure?

.. ova requires a single sperm, and a normal male ejaculate contains millions of them. So sperm leakage should not be the only concern causing your subfertility. You need to go through some tests for you and your partner to rule out other causes as w...   Read full

Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?

I need to know how I can terminate it through abortion pills and what other precautions I need to take ... Please consult your gynecologist for the prescription and have a safe abortion ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
