ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the causes of vaginal bleeding, five years after menopause?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H. Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 29, 2021

Hello doctor,

My mother was not having her periods from the past five years, but from yesterday, she started bleeding again. In these five years, she has not even bled for a single day. Why is she bleeding all of a sudden? What can be the cause?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Five years no menstruation and now bleeding needs some detailed examination and investigations. Consult a nearby gynecologist, and let him or her see the source of the bleeding. Get an ultrasonography done.

If bleeding is from the uterus, then your mom might need to get a D and C (dilatation and curettage). It is a minor operation, and the tissues are sent for testing. Basically, we have to rule out whether there any cancer cells or not.

She may even require a CT scan. If nothing is found and every report comes normal, then she will be given some medicines accordingly. And no need to worry.

If something is found in the reports, then it may require major operations, but it will all depend on the reports. So first, consult a nearby gynecologist.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
CT scan shows bilateral cerebral atrophy with delusion in an older person. What should be done?

.. symptoms you have described, of paranoid ideation, suspiciousness, restlessness, decreased sleep are all indicative of a psychotic type of illness, most probably schizophrenia. It will require treatment from a psychiatrist with antipsychotic medic...   Read full

What does very little vaginal bleeding mean?

.. pretty sure this will be the beginning of periods. These little bit variations in days and amount of bleeding are common. Ultimately, in a day or two, you will have your normal bleeding periods. Another possibility is lost pregnancy. Sometimes, co...   Read full



ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
