Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Is it normal to have sperm leakage from vagina post-sex after D and C procedure?

Answered by Dr. Eeshani Dutta.


New
Do you have a question on D & C or Semen Analysis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have been having the problem of sperm leakage from my vagina immediately after sex for some time now. It comes out in loads which were not like that in years back just before I had a D and C three years back. I have been trying to get pregnant but to no avail and I suspect this could be due to the D and C and the sperm leakage because the leakage is not normal. Though I had complications after the D and C, some fetal remnants which caused severe pain, came out on its own the next day but still bled for 10 days with the pain minimal. Please, do you have an idea about how this could be causing infertility problems.


Related Questions:
Child Blood Type Prediction Calculator
Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?
I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.
 

Dr. Eeshani Dutta
MBBS., MS
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fertilisation of ova requires a single sperm, and a normal male ejaculate contains millions of them. So sperm leakage should not be the only concern causing your subfertility. You need to go through some tests for you and your partner to rule out other causes as well. D and C (dilatation and curettage) sometimes cause intrauterine adhesions or tubal block, which may be a cause in some cases of infertility.


Investigations to be done:

Husband's recent semen analysis, transvaginal scan to rule out PCOS, intrauterine pathology, fibroids, blood parameters: LH, FSH, TSH, prolactin on the third day of periods.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?
Query: Hello doctor,Good day. My wife and I are trying to conceive and one of the tests done was a semen analysis test for me. I picked the results up from the lab, but I would not be able to see my doctor till a couple of days because of work. I am anxious and I would love an interpretation. I have attach...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that it has normal liquefaction time, total sperm count is in the normal range and active mobile is low, volume adequate, and normal morphology is low and also has puss cell which indicates...  Read Full »
 
I took two pregnancy tests. One was positive and the other negative. Can you help?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old. I amhyperthyroidand I havepolycystic ovaries. I had my period for just one day last month. It was very light. I, however, took two pregnancy tests two days ago. The first one read positive and the second, which was taken a few hours after read negative. Could you pleas...  Read Full »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thyroid disorder and polycystic ovaries, both can cause menstrual irregularity. They are also responsible for lighter periods. But, test once positive, cannot be ignored. I think you should get a TVS (transvaginal scan) done and a beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotr...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From