Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My BP is 130/90 mmHg. Should I continue my BP medication?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am taking BP medicine for the last 1.5 years, with Nebi 2.5 daily in the morning. I always check my BP at home with a digital BP machine. It always measures within the limit i.e., between 110/70 - 120/80. But whenever I check manually, it always comes between 120/80 - 130/90.

Because of this, I went to my doctor last year. He verified three times with mercury one, and it was always 120/80. He told me not to worry and continue the same medicine. It is almost a year now, and due to COVID-19, he is not available now. I use to go for a check every six months. Last time again, when I measured my BP, it was 130/90 mmHg. What should I do? Should I take Nebi 5 mg now? My doctor told me if anytime it constantly measures 130/90, increase the dose to 5mg. Please guide me.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is fine to have a variation of 10 to 20 mmHg between electrical and manual machines or even between any two devices, due to different standardizations. At present, you should act according to the BP readings of your machine only and take three readings at a time with arm relaxed and resting on the table after the rest of 5 minutes. Take BP frequently, say three times a day for a week, and make a chart.

The target for systolic BP is 110 to 130 mmHg and less than 90 mmHg diastolic. Suppose most of your BP readings are less than 130 systolic, then no need to increase the dose to 5 mg. Occasional readings above 130 mmHg do not warrant the dose increase.

If most readings are above 130 systolic, and the pulse rate is atleast more than 65, you may increase the dose to 5 mg once daily. If the pulse rate is staying less than that, then you should increase the dose after examination by the nearby doctor. In this scenario, (if the pulse rate is less than 65 per minute), you may take another antihypertensive like Amlodipine 2.5 mg additional to Nebi 2.5 (Nebivolol), which will not affect the pulse rate.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My pluse rate is around 60.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then it can go further down with an additional 2.5 mg. So avoid adding 2.5 Nebivolol without medical supervision. If your BP is persistently above 130, then add Amlodipine 2.5 mg once daily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it advisable to take Toprol 25 for tachycardia?
Hypertension: Overcome the Highs
High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My blood pressure is up to 197/100. My doctor keeps giving me Bystolic. Is that safe?

Query: Hello Doctor, My blood pressure is up to 197/100 mmHg. My doctor keeps giving me tablet Bystolic and asked to take it for 10 days. Is that safe? I am a 53 year old male, usually great health.  Read Full »

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

Article Overview: This simple quiz tests your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts. Read Article


Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Please check the answer key and get to know how much you know about hypertension based on your score. 0-3: You need to learn more 3-6: A little more knowledge is good for health > 6: Keep updating yourself Question 1: Hypertensive patients should avoid exercise a) True b) False Answer:...  Read Article

Blood pressure seems unusually high in 4 year old. Is there a problem?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a nephew who is 4 and a half years old. He is quite active as a child with a normal height and weight according to his age. Two days back we happened to measure his blood pressure at home normally. We were quite taken aback as it was 144/100 and later also it was around 130/96 ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
