ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Blood pressure seems unusually high in 4 year old. Is there a problem?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a nephew who is 4 and a half years old. He is quite active as a child with a normal height and weight according to his age. Two days back we happened to measure his blood pressure at home normally. We were quite taken aback as it was 144/100 and later also it was around 130/96 even while sleeping it is around 120/80. He is otherwise not sick, but he sweats a lot while sleeping since the time he was born. Is there any problem with his BP, we are quite worried.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A blood pressure of 120/80 is definitely very high for a child of 4 years and 6 months.

There are various causes for increased blood pressure at this age like renal parenchymal disease, COA (coarctation of the aorta), renal artery stenosis, endocrine causes like hyperthyroidism, Cushing’s endocrine syndrome, pheochromocytoma, congenital adrenal hyperplasia, and hyperaldosteronism.

Since there is a history of sweating, chances of hyperthyroidism are high. I suggest you to get the child examined by a pediatrician so that appropriate tests can be advised.

Based on the reports, drugs for hypertension needs to be started.

For more information consult a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.

.. could be related to gastroesophageal reflux or muscle pain. I recommend taking an antacid and Acetaminophen. If the pain persists, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests as follows: Resting...   Read full

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
