ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Shall I take Amlodipine to control my BP?

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 39 years old and my weight is 70. My blood pressure is 130/80 mmHg. I am on Seloken XL 50 once daily. Can I use non-selective beta blocker instead of beta blockers? Please advise if Amlodipine is good.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your question is a hypothetical one. The reason being every drug is good and bad and has its own pros and cons.

Metoprolol is a wonderful drug to slow down the heart rate without side effects on other organs. Metoprolol is a cardioselective beta blocke.

Having said that, if you do not have any associated features or specific cause, then you ask your doctor to follow the protocol of the JNC 8 (the Eighth Joint National Committee) - the international guidelines for hypertension.

I suggest you tablet Losar-H (Losartan) once daily as it is the safest drug. But, the switch has to be slow as you are addicted to beta blocker and removing it suddenly would cause withdrawal.

Also, Amlodipine is not a good drug for you. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!

Co-morbid conditions such as diabetes mellitus accelerate the organ damage ...   Read full

I am on Rosuvastatin and Amlodipine. What are my lipid profile and liver test showing?

If the liver function was normal before starting Rosuvastatin and deranged after taking it, I will advise you to continue taking it and re-monitor LFTs (liver function test) after two months ...   Read full

My blood pressure is erratic. Please help.

.. rate is high. Please do a free T4, T3, and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) test. For your BP (blood pressure), you can take Met XL (Metoprolol) 50 one tablet, once daily at around 8 AM and tablet Stamlo (Amlodipine) 5 one tablet at around 5 P...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
