Metoprolol

Metoprolol belongs to the beta blockers group of drugs. It is used to treat high blood pressure, heart failure, and angina. They are commercially available under the brand name Lopressor and Toprol XL.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can a low dose of Metoprolol cause blurred vision?

Query: Hi doctor, For the last five days, I am experiencing a kind of blurred vision. Initially, I was on Metoprolol 50 mg as I had a viral infection on the muscles of the heart. This time, when I visited my cardiologist, he said that the viral infection is almost gone and reduced my dose to 25 mg. After t...  Read Full »


Dr. Vaibhev Mittal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Blurred vision is not related to this decreased dose of Metoprolol, but do not worry. It will become alright soon. If this blurred vision persists, consult a local ophthalmologist and get eyesight checked. In the eye, we have two segments. They are anterior and ...  Read Full »

My anion gap remains around 20 mmol/L. Is this bad?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old female, and I went to the ER four days back for SVT. Apparently, my anion gap was 20 mmol/L. Is this bad? The BUN was less than 3, ionized calcium was 1.11 and low creatinine. I am freaking out as no one went over the results with me. I have had four cases of SVT ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, low BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels are not a matter of worry. Normal BUN range is from 2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L. Also, ionized calcium is a bit lower but still normal. Anion gap is high, but it has got significance if you have acidosis as well low...  Read Full »

Can I take Amlodipine to control my BP?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 39 years old and my weight is 70. My blood pressure is 130/80 mmHg. I am on Seloken XL 50 once daily. Can I use non-selective beta blocker instead of beta blockers? Please advise if Amlodipine is good.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your question is a hypothetical one. The reason being every drug is good and bad and has its own pros and cons. Metoprolol is a wonderful drug to slow down the heart rate without side effects on other organs. Metoprolol is a cardioselective beta blocke. Having said th...  Read Full »

How can I reduce my prolonged blood pressure apart from medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been under medications for hypertension for the past five years. I am currently taking Zilance 40 and Ciplar 10. The random blood pressure reading is 140/100 and goes to around 160/100 at times. The current symptoms include excessive sweating, palpitations, anxiety, headaches, f...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Urinary VMA (vanillylmandelic acid) and Metanephrine tests are done to detect Pheochromocytoma, a kind of tumor, that causes hypertension in young persons, as well as facial flushing, headaches, and palpitations. Though it is rare, it is better to rule out pheochromo...  Read Full »

Will Propranolol help me lower my blood pressure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had hip pain mostly related to sciatic and hip muscle pain. The doctor gave me Methylprednisolone 1000 mg of yesterday. The pain subsided, but blood pressure slightly elevated at 135/75 and heartbeat at 110 to 120. Earlier, it was 125/80, and the heartbeat was at 90 to 95. I feel a s...  Read Full »


Dr. Ritendra Nath Talapatra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having this tachycardia and hypertension due to the intake of steroids in a high dose. Once when you are off the medicine, your vitals will normalize. There is no need to take any anti-hypertensives. For a fast heart rate, I suggest you take the tablet Metopr...  Read Full »

My mother's BP is not under control from the last few days. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My 60 year old mom is a diabetic. Her blood sugars are 100 in fasting and 140 in random. She is also hypertensive. Her BP is usually under control, but from the last few days, it shot up to 180/80. She is taking Tenormin 20 mg. Kindly tell me what I should do. She is feeling well other...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Now, the priority is to control the blood pressure (BP). So, her BP medicine needs to be hiked. She needs to be on a medicine like Metoprolol. So, you can get this medicine prescribed. The BP needs to be controlled even if she is not having any symptoms. Also try to f...  Read Full »

Can my lack of excitement after masturbation be due to Metoprolol?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old. I am taking Metoprolol succinate for three months for viral infection. My cardiologist said that the viral infection is almost gone, but I should keep taking the Metoprolol succinate for three more months that is overall six six months. Initially, I had 50 mg, and now...  Read Full »


Dr. Alon Seifan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Metoprolol will block the autonomic nervous system, which is the fight and flight response or the rest and digest response that we have when we get excited or relaxed. Feeling chills on our body is also controlled by the autonomic nervous system. So, it makes sense to me ...  Read Full »

Why does my father feel dizzy immediately after getting up from bed?

Query: Helllo doctor, My father is 79-years-old and has been diabetic for the past 30 years. He has had a bypass in the past and also a stroke. He feels a little dizzy after getting up from bed for the past week, or even sometimes when the changes position while sleeping. His BP is usually in the 145/60 mm...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is usually not a problematic issue and is due to a decrease in blood supply to the brain on getting up due to the effect of gravity. This is due to the combined effect of falls in blood pressure (BP) with standing and unable to increase heart rate due to Metoprolol...  Read Full »

Is there any issue with my echo report?

Query: Hi doctor,I had anterior myocardial infarction five years back, and I was on medications until angiogram and angioplasty were done last year. My last month echo report states, mid anterior septum, anterior wall, and anterolateral wall thinned and hypokinetic. Apical septum, LV apex thinned, and akin...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are changes due to AWMI (anterior wall myocardial infarction). You are having dysfunction of the heart, which is of moderate intensity. It is a significant dysfunction, but manageable. Normal functioning of the heart is more than 55 %, and yours is 40 %. Surviv...  Read Full »

Can Metoprolol be used for anxiety?

Query: Dear doctor, I am on longtime BP medicines, Metoprolol 50 mg and Losartan 80 mg once a day for two years. My BP went up to 145/100 often in the last month. I got a new medication from my doctor, Irbesartan 150 mg and Metoprolol 50 mg once a day. Now the BP is excellent, over the day 125/85. Pulse ar...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me tell you very clearly that, Metoprolol is the drug of choice, not just for hypertension but it has shown to have mortality benefits to cardiac patients. It helps for that purpose by : Reducing cardiac remodeling. Controlling heart rate. So, I would suggest...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.